SC Duplex with full flange

Share to:

Description

SC Duplex Fiber adapter- Full flange are developed to couple and mate two SC connector plugs.

Our range of high-quality SC adapters have high precision alignment sleeves for reliability and improved reconnect ability. For single mode and multimode applications, a ceramic sleeve is supplied. The housing is available in different colors with options for flange or flangeless body, metal clips or inbuilt clips. A protective cap is provided at each end of the adapter with the same color as the adapter

 

OMC Adapters design, material and manufacturing process assure long life and high repeatability of optical performances even for different brand connectors mating.

 

Features:

  • Complies with IEC 61754-4 standard
  • Available in Flanged and Flangeless options
  • Push-pull locking mechanism for easy installation
  • Precision connection with sleeve
  • SM and MM connector can be used interchangeably
  • Low insertion loss, High Return loss
  • Good interchangeability and reliability
  • Meet IEC and ROHS standards
  • High precision of mechanical dimensions Accuracy

Specification

Test item (SM-9/125) UPC (SM-9/125) APC MM PC
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB(Standard Grade); ≤0.1dB(Premium Grade);
Return Loss ≥50 dB ≥60 dB ≥35 dB
Durability (500 Mating) 0.1dB Max.
Withdrawal force(g/f) 2.0N ~ 5.9N (200gf ~ 600gf)
Storage Temp(℃) -40~+85

 

Material

Parts name Material Color
Housing body PC/PBT+GF/PEI Blue, Green, Beige, Aqua, Magenta or Customized
Sleeve High precision Ceramic sleeve White
Inside hook PBT/PEI Blue, Green, Beige, Aqua, Magenta or Customized
Metal Plate Stainless steel
Dust Cover PE/ABS Black or Customized

 

Environment and Mechanical

 Properties Test condition Conformance Test result
Vibration 10-55Hz, 1.5mm, 60min IEC61300-2-1 ≤0.2dB
Mating Durability 1000 Mating, clean every 25 mating. IEC61300-2-2 ≤0.2dB
Impact 1.5m, 8 drops IEC61300-2-6 ≤0.2dB
Strength of Coupling Mechanism 40N, 10Min, L=22-28cm IEC61300-2-12 ≤0.2dB
Temperature Cycling  40ºC to +75ºC, 40 cycles IEC61300-2-22 ≤0.2dB
Temperature humidity cycling 40ºC, 95%, 96Hr IEC61300-2-21 ≤0.2dB
Operating Temperature  -40ºC to +85ºC   ≤0.2dB
Storage Temperature  -40ºC to +85ºC   ≤0.2dB

Available for Simplex of SM UPC, SM APC, MM OM1 62.5/125, MM OM2 50/125

 

Application:

  • Patch panels, ODF and other optical connections.
  • Optical networks demarcation and monitoring point

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
11
2
Scroll to Top