OTDR launch cable Box

Share to:

Description

An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is often available on a small spool or within a “launch box”, which is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fiber for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fiber will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

 

Features:

  • Full-spectrum single mode fiber
  • Small macro bending radii, comply with G.657A or G.652D standard
  • Small attenuation value
  • Suitable for any optical testing environment
  • Mainly used to compensate for the OTDR test blind area, central fiber
  • Without any fusion joint, small volume, light weight Easy to carry
  • Length 500M, 1KM, 2KM… 5KM (custom)
  • Loss less than or equal to 0.5dBm\km
  • Water and dust prove allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environment
  • Nonmetal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity

Specification

Products info

Length x Width x Height27.5 x 15.3 x 7.6cm
Fiber TypeG.652D/G.657A
Connector TypeFC/SC/LC selectable
Polishing TypeAPC/UPC selectable
MaterialSR Polypropylene
ColorYellow
Weight1kg(package included )
Operating Temperature-40°C to +55°C
Typical Loss<0.5dB @ 1310nm for 1000 meters

Featured Products

Scroll to Top