LC Duplex adapter with inner shutter full flange

Share to:

Description

LC Duplex Adapter with internal shutter is a one-piece design adapter. The shutter is 100% automatic and requires no physical handling of the shutter door. You can actuate this integrated, retractable shutter inside the adapter body by inserting the LC connector into the adapter. The shutter automatically opens as you insert the LC connector, and closes as you extract it. Due to the special design of the shutter, it will not touch the ferrule end face when you insert a connector, thus preventing end face damage. The internal shutter prevents eye exposure to lasers and provides protection from dust and other contaminants.

 

With increasingly high-powered active devices being used in today’s networking and telecommunication platforms, Eye safety and connector cleanliness are an absolute necessity. OMC’s LC adapter with Internal shutter has been designed to meet this growing need.

 

Features:

  • TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-10 compatible; exceeds TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements
  • Complies with IEC 61754-4, Flammability UL94 V-0 standard
  • Available in Flanged and Flangeless options
  • Precision connection with sleeve
  • Low insertion loss, High Return loss
  • Good interchangeability and reliability
  • Meet IEC and ROHS standards
  • High precision of mechanical dimensions Accuracy

Specification

Test item (SM-9/125) UPC (SM-9/125) APC MM PC
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB(Standard Grade); ≤0.1dB(Premium Grade);
Return Loss ≥50 dB ≥60 dB ≥35 dB
Durability (1000 Mating) 0.1dB Max.
Withdrawal force(g/f) 2.0N ~ 5.9N (200gf ~ 600gf)
Storage Temp(℃) -40~+85

 

Products details:

 

 

Material

Parts name Material Color
Housing body PC Blue, Green Customized
Sleeve High precision Ceramic sleeve White
Inside hook PC Blue, Green Customized
Metal Plate Bronze bronze
Inner shutter SUS304
Dust Cover PVC Black

 

Environment and Mechanical

 Properties Test condition Conformance Test result
Vibration 10-55Hz, 1.5mm, 60min IEC61300-2-1 ≤0.2dB
Mating Durability 1000 Mating, clean every 25 mating. IEC61300-2-2 ≤0.2dB
Impact 1.5m, 8 drops IEC61300-2-6 ≤0.2dB
Strength of Coupling Mechanism 40N, 10Min, L=22-28cm IEC61300-2-12 ≤0.2dB
Temperature Cycling  40ºC to +75ºC, 40 cycles IEC61300-2-22 ≤0.2dB
Temperature humidity cycling 40ºC, 95%, 96Hr IEC61300-2-21 ≤0.2dB
Operating Temperature  -40ºC to +85ºC   ≤0.2dB
Storage Temperature  -40ºC to +85ºC   ≤0.2dB

 

Application:

Patch panels, ODF and other optical connections.

Optical networks demarcation and monitoring point

Featured Products

Scroll to Top