24-144F MTP-MTP Trunk Cable

Share to:

Description

24F-144F MPO/MTP TRUNK CABLE is terminated with MPO/MTP connector on both ends. MPO/MTP Patch cable/trunk cables connect MPO/MTP modules together as a permanent link. The Patch cable/trunk cables are available with 12, 24, 48,60,72 ,96,144fibers. Support speeds up to 10/40/100Gbps data center solutions. They are typically adopted to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO/MTP fan-outs, and to facilitate rapid deployment of high-density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments. Besides, MPO/MTP also provides much flexibility and convenience once you have to change the connector style in the patch panels. Instead of changing the connector on the cable trunk, just installing a new cassette with the new connector style on the cross-connect side of the patch panel.

 

Features:

  • Low insertion loss, high return loss
  • MT based Multi-fiber Connector, 4,8,12 and 24 fiber connector terminations and assemblies
  • Economical solution for mass-termination of fiber
  • Designed for low loss and standard loss SM and MM applications
  • Ruggedized round cable, oval cable and bare ribbon options available
  • Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and/or connector grade
  • Good in repeatability and exchangeability

Specification

Spec items. Single mode (APC 8-degree polished) Multimode (PC Flat polish)
Insertion loss (MPO)

(IEC 61300-3-34)

Standard loss:≤0.75dB(max), ≤0.50dB(Typical)

Super Low loss:≤0.35dB(max), ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Standard loss:≤0.6dB(max), ≤0.50(Typical)

Super Low loss:≤0.35dB(max) , ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Return loss(MPO) ≥60dB(8degree polishing) ≥25dB
Durability <0.3dBtypical change, 200 matings
Interchangeability ≤0.2dB
Tensile strength >70N
Operating Temperature -40 to + 85°C

 

Products Materials-Cable

 

Fiber number Flat 24 36 & 48 72F 96F 144F
Subunit diameter (mm) 2.9±0.1 2.9±0.1 2.9±0.1 2.9±0.1 2.9±0.1
Cable diameter(mm) (4.2±0.3)x(7.6±0.4) 9.0±0.3 11.2±0.3 13.5±0.3 17.5±0.3
Cable weight(kg/km) (LSZH 52)/

(PVC 44)

(LSZH 93)

/(PVC 86)

(LSZH106)/

(PVC 96)

(LSZH146)/

(PVC 135)

(LSZH260)/

(PVC 224)

Max.loading(IEC794-1) Installation/Operation 200/80 1000N/300N
Temperature rating Operation&Storage -20°C ~70°C

 

 MPO-MPO 12F Trunk cable drawing.

Overall Length(L)(m) length of tolerance(cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

MPO/MTP End-Face 3D Interference Index

Item (IEC-61300-3-30) Minimum Maximum
Radius of curvature (mm) ROC-X(ABS) 2000 \
ROC-Y(ABS) 50mm \
Angle Angle-X -0.2° -0.2°
Angle-Y APC 7.85° 8.15°
PC -0.2° -0.2°
Fiber height (nm) 1000nm 3500nm
Max.DH.All Fiber: -300nm 300nm
DH.Adj: -300nm 300nm
DH.Ave Fiber: -300nm 300nm
Core Dip: SM N/A N/A
MM -200nm 300nm

 

Application

All of OMC’s MPO Connectors are from Senko/Nissin/Sumitomo. MPO Patch cable/trunk cable is a kind of high density cable assemblies which is generally use in three areas.

1, The Data Center application with high dense degree environment

2, The optical fiber to the building

3, The internal connector application in fiber equipment.

Featured Products

Scroll to Top