16 ports FTTX Pre-connectorized Terminal Box PTB-16E Outdoor

Share to:

Description

The FTTX Pre-connectorized Terminal Box PTB-16E is used as a termination box for the feeder cable to connect  with drop cable in FTTx communication network system. The fiber splicing, splitting,  distribution can be done in this box, and meanwhile it provides solid protection  and management for the FTTx network building. It can offer 16 FTTH subscribers access points.

 

Features

  • Total enclosed structure.
  • Material:PC+ABS, wet-proof, water-proof, dust-proof, anti-aging, protection level up to IP65.
  • Clamping for feeder cable and drop cable, fiber splicing, fixation, storage, distribution…etc all in one.
  • Cable, pigtails, and patch cords are running through their own paths without disturbing each other, micro type PLC splitter installation, easy maintenance.
  • Distribution panel can be flipped up, feeder cable can be placed by expression port, easy for maintenance and installation.
  • Box can be installed by the way of wall-mounted or poled-mounted, suitable for both indoor and outdoor use.

Specification

Model No. PTB-16E-1 Color Grey,Black,White.
Capacity 16ports Waterproof Mini SC APC+24F Fusion Splice Protection Level IP65 Indoor/Outdoor
Material PC+ABS, ABS Flame retardant performance Non-flame retardant
Dimension(L*W*D,) 241x208x117mm Suitable Splitter 1:8 or 2:8 or 1:16 Blockless PLC Splitter
Input  Cable OD 1mid span(Φ16mm Max), Output Adapter 18x Mini SCAPC waterproof adapters<0.2dB
Installation Method Wall&Pole mounted Insertion loss ≤0.2dB(1310nm & 1550nm)

 

Model No. PTB-16E-2 Color Grey,Black,White.
Capacity 16ports Waterproof Tyco SC APC+24F Fusion Splice Protection Level IP65 Indoor/Outdoor
Material PC+ABS, ABS Flame retardant performance Non-flame retardant
Dimension(L*W*D,) 299x213x117mm Suitable Splitter 1:8 or 2:8 or 1:16 Blockless PLC Splitter
Input  Cable OD 1mid span(Φ16mm Max), Output Adapter 18x Mini SCAPC waterproof adapters<0.2dB
Installation Method Wall&Pole mounted Insertion loss ≤0.2dB(1310nm & 1550nm)

 

1.Wall-mounted installation

Drill 4 holes into the wall based on the size in table 1, place the expansion bolt Φ7.5*40, place the box to match up the holes and use bolt to fasten.

 

Pole-mounted installation

Fix 1 set of the pole ring to the telecom pole

 

Environmental requirement

Working temperature:-40℃~+85℃

Relative humidity:≤85%(+30℃)

Atmospheric pressure:70KPa~106Kpa

 

Main technical datasheet:

Insertion loss:≤0.2dB

UPC return loss:≥50dB

APC return loss:≥60dB

 

Thunder-proof technical datasheet

The insulation resistance between the grounding device and the metal parts of  the box is no less than 2 x 104 MΩ/500V(DC);IR≥2×104 MΩ/500V, The voltage resistance between the grounding device, and the box and its metal

parts is no less than 3000V(DC)/min, no puncture,no flashover;U≥3000V

Featured Products

Scroll to Top