12F MTP-LC Straight harness Cable

SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973.

LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973.

FC: EIA /TIA-604-04, FOCIS4, NTT-FC, GR-326. IEC61754-13 and JIS C5973

ST: TIA/EIA, FOCIS2, GR-326. IEC61754-2 and JIS C5973 Etc.

E2000: IEC61754-15

Share to:

Description

12 cores MTP to 6 LC Duplex( 6xLC uniboot;12 LC Simplex) Straight harness Cables assemblies.

 

MTP- LC/SC/FC/ST Straight harness Cables are terminated with MTP and LC/SC/FC/ST connector on both ends. The 12pcs(6pcs for LC uniboot;12 LC Simplex) fanout cables are optimized for 40G QSFP+ PLR4 to 10G SFP+ LR optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. have same length . It’s specifically designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles.

 

12F MTP – LC/SC/FC/ST Straight harness Cables designed for 40G LR4 PSM, 40GBASE-SR4, 40G QSFP+ PLR4 and high-density data center. It is optimized for 10/40/100G high-density data center applications.

 

Features:

  • Low insertion loss, high return loss
  • MT based Multi-fiber Connector, 4,8,12 and 24 fiber connector terminations and assemblies
  • Economical solution for mass-termination of fiber
  • Designed for low loss and Straight loss SM and MM applications
  • Ruggedized round cable, oval cable and bare ribbon options available
  • Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and/or connector grade
  • Good in repeatability and exchangeability

Specification

Spec items. Single mode (APC 8-degree polished) Multimode (PC Flat polish)
Insertion loss (MTP

(IEC 61300-3-34)

Standard loss:≤0.75dB(max), ≤0.50dB(Typical)

Elite loss:≤0.35dB(max), ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Standard loss:≤0.6dB(max), ≤0.50(Typical)

Elite Low loss:≤0.35dB(max) , ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Insertion loss (LC/SC/FC/ST)

(IEC 61300-3-6)

≤0.3dB ≤0.3dB
Return loss(MTP) ≥60dB(8degree polishing) ≥25dB
Return loss(LC/SC/FC/ST) APC≥60dB; UPC≥50dB ≥35dB
Durability <0.3dBtypical change, 200 matings
Interchangeability ≤0.2dB
Tensile strength >70N
Operating Temperature -40 to + 85°C

 

Products Materials

Connector Reference Housing Details
MTP Single mode IEC 61754-7 SM APC: Green connectors+black boot (Standard Loss MTP)

SM APC: Yellow connectors+black boot (Elite MTP)

MTP Multimode IEC 61754-7 OM3&OM4 PC: Aqua connectors+black boot (Standard Loss&Elite MTP)

IEC Straight IEC-61754-7; IEC61755, Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, JIS C5982; TIA-604-5(FOCIS5) compliant

Structured cabling per TIA-568-C

10G Fiber Channel Compliant

40G and 100G IEEE 802.3

 

Cable Parameters-12F Microfiber cable

Fiber Count OD(mm) Minimum allowable

Tensile Strength (N)

minimum allowable

Crush Load(N/100mm)

Minimum Bending

Radius(MM)

12 3.0±0.15 Short-term:  180;

Long-term:  90

Short-term:  500;

Long-term:  150

Static:10D

Dynamic:20D

 

Products Details

Type 1

MTP –12 x LC Simplex structure

 

Fanout 2.0mm or 0.9mm OD leg.

Fanout length: 0.5m

MTP can be Female and Male

Main cable OD:3.0mm

Type 2

MTP –6 x LC Duplex structure

 

Fanout 2.0×4.1mm/0.9mm OD leg.

Fanout length: 0.5m

MTP can be Female and Male

Main cable OD:3.0mm

 

Type 3

MTP –6 x Uniboot LC structure

 

Fanout 2.0mm/3.0mm  OD leg.

Fanout length: 0.5m

MTP can be Female and Male

Main cable OD:3.0mm

LC connector is available for many kinds of different Uni-boot LC connectors

 

Push Pull Tab For USCONEC MTP

 

 Mtp End-Face 3D Interference Index

Item (IEC-61300-3-30) Minimum Maximum
Radius of curvature (mm) ROC-X(ABS) 2000 \
ROC-Y(ABS) 50mm \
Angle Angle-X -0.2° -0.2°
Angle-Y APC 7.85° 8.15°
PC -0.2° -0.2°
Fiber height (nm) 1000nm 3500nm
Max.DH.All Fiber: -300nm 300nm
DH.Adj: -300nm 300nm
DH.Ave Fiber: -300nm 300nm
Core Dip: SM N/A N/A
MM -200nm 300nm

 

LC/SC/FC/ST End-Face Geometry 3D Interference Index

 Items  Connector PC End-face APC End-face
Radius of Curvature SC/FC/ST 10~25 mm 5~12 mm
LC/MU 7~25 mm 5~15 mm
Apex Offset ≤50 um
Fiber Spherical Height +/- 100 nm
Angular Offset        —— 8°± 0.5°

 

End-face Quality (LC/SC/FC/ST SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

End-face Quality (LC/SC/FC/ST MM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 65 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 65 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Application

12F MTP- LC/SC/FC/ST Straight harness Cables designed for 40G LR4 PSM, 40GBASE-SR4, 40G QSFP+ PLR4 and high-density data center. It is optimized for 10/40/100G high-density data center applications.

 

All of OMC’s MTP Connectors are from USCONEC. MTP Patch cable/trunk cable is a kind of high density cable assemblies which is generally use in three areas.

1, The Data Center application with high dense degree environment

2, The optical fiber to the building

3, The internal connector application in fiber equipment.

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
OTDR Launch cable ring
OTDR
Scroll to Top