Uniboot LC-LC Duplex Fiber patch cable

Share to:

Description

Uniboot LC-LC Duplex 3.0mm Fiber patch cable

The Uniboot patch cord utilizes a special “round duplex” cable that allows duplex transmission within a single cable, and it reduces cable management space comparing to standard patch cords.

As the networking environment of today becomes increasingly dependent on high speed and high density solutions, effective cable management is a real issue. The key concern is how to manage more cable in a smaller amount of space.

 

Our uniboot fiber patch cord reduces cable management space by up to 68% compared to standard patch cords. The patch cord utilizes a special “round duplex” cable that allows duplex transmission within a single 3mm cable. As a result of these features our uniboot patch cord offers improved airflow and visibility of equipment within a high density network environment. Our uniboot patch cord is available in a wide variety of cable materials including LSZH, Plenum and

Riser.

OMC’s LC Uniboot cable assemblies offer the best solution for high-density applications, data centers, interconnect and cross connector, private networks and premise installations.

Specification

Fiber Connector Uniboot LC to Uniboot LC Fiber Type 9/125μm,

50/125μm,

62.5/125μm,

Cable Jacket 2.0mm/3.0mm, PVC/LSZH Fiber Counts 2 Fibers
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(IEC Grade C)

≤0.12dB(IEC Grade B)

Return Loss SM UPC ≥ 50dB(min)

SM APC ≥ 60dB(min)

MM PC ≥ 35dB(min)

Pull-out Force 100N Durability 500 Cycles
AB Polarity Switchable Not available Operating Temperature -40 to + /2.0mm85°C

 

Geometric Specification (only for 3D interferometer tested)

 Items  Connector PC End-face APC End-face
Radius of Curvature SC/FC/ST 10~25 mm 5~12 mm
LC/MU 7~25 mm 5~15 mm
Apex Offset ≤50 um
Fiber Spherical Height +/- 100 nm
Angular Offset        —— 8°± 0.5°

 

End-face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

End-face Quality (MM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 65 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 65 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Length Tolerance

Overall Length(L)(m) length of tolerance(cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

High-Quality & More Compact- 60% Increase in Density

Uniboot Cable VS. Standard Cable

Uniboot cable has thinner body and can reduce more surface area than standard cable.

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
11
2
Scroll to Top