Simplex SM Pigtail -SCAPC 4.2mm

Share to:

Description

The fiber optic pigtail is normally a tight/semi-tight buffered fiber cable with a connector pre terminated on one end and exposed fiber on the other. The end is stripped and fusion spliced to a single or multi-fiber trunk. When utilized properly, the fiber optic pigtail allows light signal transmission with minimal return loss and low attenuation. Make sure your network is reinforced with OMC’s fiber pigtails, as ours are manufactured of superior quality materials.

This 9/125 OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 1G/10G/40G/100G/400G Ethernet connections. It can transport data for up to 10km at 1310nm, or up to 40km at 1550nm.

 

Features

  • 7.5mm minimum bend radius
  • Insertion loss and return loss testing

Specification

Connector SC Polish APC
Fiber Mode 9/125μm, G657A2 Jacket Color Ivory
Cable OD 4.2mm Wavelength SM:1310/1550nm
Cable Structure Simplex Jacket Material LSZH
Insertion loss 0.3dB(IEC Grade C) Crush Resistance(N/100mm) Long term 100;

short term:500

Return loss SM APC ≥ 60dB(min) Interchangeability &Vibration ≤0.2dB
Tensile Strength(N) Long term 150;

short term:450

Operation&Storage temperature -45~85°C

 

Products Materials

Simplex SM Pigtail -SCAPC 4.2mm

Items Description
Number of fiber 1F
Fiber type G657A2
Diameter of mode Field 1310nm: 8.8+/-0.4um, 1550:9.8+/-0.5um
Cladding diameter 125+/- 0.7um
 Buffer Material PVC
Diameter 0.9±0.05mm
Strength member Material Kevlar yarn
Outer sheath Material LSZH
CPR Level Dca-s2d2a2
Color Ivory
Diameter 4.2mm
Installation Temperature range(℃) -10+60
Operation and transport temperature(℃) -20+70
Min Bending Radius(mm) Long term 10D
Min Bending Radius(mm) Short term 20D
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Long term 200
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Short term 450
    Crush Load (N/100mm) Long term 100
    Crush Load (N/100mm) short term 500

 

Polishing Method

Simplex SM Pigtail -SCAPC 4.2mm

APC( 8 Angled Polished connector)

 

End-face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

Simplex SM Pigtail -SCAPC 4.2mmSM APC

 

Length Tolerance

Simplex SM Pigtail -SCAPC 4.2mm

Overall Length(L) (m) length of tolerance (cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

Featured Products

Scroll to Top