Simplex SM Patch cable -SCAPC-LC APC 4.5mm CCA

Share to:

Description

The patch cord can be used in interconnect or cross-connect path connecting the incoming fibers to the electronic equipment and providing patching within the fiber paths.

 

OMC’s Patch cables are manufactured and tested in compliance with TIA 604 (FOCIS), IEC 61754 and YD/T industry standards. OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 or OS2 fiber types to meet the demand of Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit

Ethernet and high speed Fiber Channel. Every termination through rigorous parameter test to ensure the hightest in network performance.

 

Specification

Connector SC-LC Polish APC-APC
Fiber Mode 9/125μm, G657A2 Jacket Color  White/Black
Cable OD 4.5mm Wavelength SM:1310/1550nm
Cable Structure Simplex Jacket Material CCA LSZH
Insertion loss 0.3dB(IEC Grade C) Crush Resistance(N/100mm) Long term 100;

short term:500

Return loss SM APC ≥ 60dB(min) Interchangeability &Vibration ≤0.2dB
Tensile Strength(N) Long term 100;

short term:350

Operation&Storage temperature -45~85°C

 

Products Materials

Simplex SM Patch cable -SCAPC-LC APC 4.5mm CCA

High Quality SC/LC PC Connector meet and Compatible with many International Standard

SC: SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973.

LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973

Cable

Cable

Items Description
Number of fiber 1F
Fiber type G657A2
Loose Buffer Material PVC
Diameter 0.9±0.05mm
Strength member Material Aramid Yarn
Inner sheath Material CCA LSZH
Color White
Diameter 2.0±0.1mm
Outer sheath Material CCA LSZH
Color Black
Diameter 4.5±0.45mm
Cable weight 19kg/km
Installation Temperature range(℃) -10+60
Operation and transport temperature(℃) -20+70
Min Bending Radius(mm) Long term 10D
Min Bending Radius(mm) Short term 20D
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Long term 100
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Short term 350
    Crush Load (N/100mm) Long term 100
    Crush Load (N/100mm) short term 500

 

Polishing Method

APC( 8 Angled Polished connector)

 

End-face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

Simplex SM Pigtail -SCAPC 4.2mm   SM APC

 

Length Tolerance

Simplex SM Patch cable -SCAPC-LC APC 4.5mm CCA

Overall Length(L) (m) length of tolerance (cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

Featured Products

Scroll to Top