SC UPC Fast install connector-60mm type

Share to:

Description

SC Field installation connectorFast Install connector)

Field installation connector also be called Fast install connector is a new kind of connector that could be used in FTTH project scene.

 

Our Field Assembly Connector products have been factory-polished, eliminating the need for any polishing materials, thereby enabling the preparation and termination of optical fibers in a fraction of the time of other conventional methods. The connector also uses V-groove mechanical splice principals and therefore the use of an epoxy is not required for the termination of the connector.

 

This Fast Connector offers convenience in assembling and strong stability. It allows simple optical core connection without any additional practices, or adhesives. It does not require a working space by connecting itself in the challenging environments such as a telephone pole and a manhole. It reconnects the cables and reduces the connection defect rate by an installer error in the field.

 

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers.

 

Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with UPC or APC ferrules.

 

Installation introduction

Assembly of the connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver. They don’t need to polishing, no epoxy, No electrical power supply, no fused the fiber. Just Strip the buffer, cleave and clean the fiber and then insert the fiber into the Fast Connector. Installation takes just minutes and couldn’t be easier.

 

Working principle

 

Feature:

  • No epoxy and polishing required
  • Quick and easy fiber termination
  • Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss
  • Superior optical performance
  • Streamlined component design, convenient operation
  • Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration
  • Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies

Specification

Connector Type SC Polishing UPC
Ferrule Ceramic Fiber Mode 9/125μm Single mode
Cable Diameters 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Simplex cable

2×3 FTTH Drop Cable

Dimension 50/53/60mm
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(typical)

≤0.5dB(Max)

Return Loss UPC≥45dB
Tension Strength ≥50N Operating Temperature -40°C~+75°C

 

Application in FTTX:

  • Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks
  • Fiber optic data transmission
  • CATV
  • Optical access network
  • Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTX) applications
  • Optical cable interconnection
  • Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
  • Repair and replacement requirements
  • Fiber optic equipment

Featured Products

Bullet SCAPC -Mini LCAPC FTTH jumper cord
FTTH Mini SCAPC -SCAPC FTTH jumper cord
Preterminated Mini LC APC FTTH patch cord
FHD 1U - 4U 96 - 240F Full Cover MPO & MTP - LC Fixed Rack Mount Patch Panel
Scroll to Top