SC APC fast connector 60mm type

Share to:

Description

Field installation connector also be called Fast install connector is a new kind of connector that could be used in FTTH project scene. They don’t need to polishing, no epoxy. They could be installed in the field and make connection less than two minutes. Of course, It don’t need fused the fiber. Just some little tools enough, so it could save time and cost.

The Field Assembly Connector products have been factory-polished, eliminating the need for any polishing materials, thereby enabling the preparation and termination of optical fibers in a fraction of the time of other conventional methods. The connector also uses V-groove mechanical splice principals and therefore the use of an epoxy is not required for the termination of the connector. This Fast Connector offers convenience in assembling and strong stability. It allows simple optical core connection without any additional practices, or adhesives. It does not require a working space by connecting itself in the challenging environments such as a telephone pole and a manhole. It reconnects the cables and reduces the connection defect rate by an installer error in the field.

 

Assembly of the SC type quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver. No electrical power supply is needed. Just Strip the buffer, cleave and clean the fiber and then insert the fiber into the Fast Connector. Installation takes just minutes and couldn’t be easier.

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers.

Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with UPC or APC ferrules.

 

Working principle

 

Feature:

  • No epoxy and polishing required
  • Quick and easy fiber termination
  • Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss
  • Superior optical performance
  • Streamlined component design, convenient operation
  • Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration
  • Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies

Specification

Optical Specifications

Connector Type SC APC Mode J-D-SSA-60-D
Ferrule Ceramic V Groove Plastic
Cable Diameters 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Simplex cable

2×3 FTTH Drop Cable

Fiber Mode Corning SMF 28e
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(typical)

≤0.5dB(Max)

Return Loss APC≥60dB
Tension Strength ≥30N Operating Temperature -40°C~+75°C

 

Environmental performance requirements

Category Specification
Condition IL Variation RL Variation Appearance
High TEMP 110℃,200H ≤0.5 ≤5 No mechanical damage, like deformation, cracking and untight

 

Low TEMP -40℃,200H ≤0.5 ≤5
TEMP Cycling -40~85℃,3.5H/Cle,100C ≤0.5 ≤5
HAST 110℃,90%RH,200H ≤0.5 ≤5
Immersion 25℃,200H ≤0.5 ≤5
Salt Mist 5% Nacl,6.5<PH<7.5,35℃,200H ≤0.5 ≤5

 

Mechanical Performance Requirements

Category Specification
Condition IL

Variation

RL Variation Appearance
 Impact Height: 4m;1 drop each axis; 3 cycles ≤0.5 ≤5 No mechanical damage, like deformation, cracking and untight

 

Vibration Frequency: 10 ~ 50HZ;

Sweep: 45 times / min;

amplitude: 0.75mm;

Duration:30min each axial

≤0.5 ≤5
Torsional Pull:15N;

The distance between Loading location and fast connector: L = 22-28cm;

Rate:10times / min.

Times: 200

≤0.5 ≤5
Tensile Pull:50N;The distance between Loading location and fast connector: L = 22-28cm;

Duration:1min.

≤0.5 ≤5

 

Installation introduction

Assembly of the connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver. They don’t need to polishing, no epoxy, No electrical power supply, no fused the fiber. Just Strip the buffer, cleave and clean the fiber and then insert the fiber into the Fast Connector. Installation takes just minutes and couldn’t be easier.

 

Related Tools:

1, FTTH Drop cable stripper, To strip the Bow type 2x3mm Drop cable

2, 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm Fiber Cable Stripper. To Strip those round cable and bare fiber of 2x3mm Drop cable

3, Fiber cleaver to cut the fiber of Cable&Fiber

4,Use the Length guard board cut the fiber in requested length,.

5,Alcohol, For Fiber Clean after cut

6, Cleanroom Wipes, for Fiber Clean after Alcohol Cleaned

 

Application in FTTX:

  • Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks
  • Fiber optic data transmission
  • CATV
  • Optical access network
  • Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTX) applications
  • Optical cable interconnection
  • Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
  • Repair and replacement requirements
  • Fiber optic equipment

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
11
2
Scroll to Top