SC APC fast connector 53mm T type Clip seal for Brazil

Share to:

Description

Fast installation connector also be called Field install connector is a new kind of connector that could be used in FTTH project scene. They don’t need to polishing, no epoxy. They could be installed in the field and make connection less than two minutes. Of course, It don’t need fused the fiber. Just some little tools enough, so it could save time and cost.

 

The Field Assembly Connector products have been factory-polished, eliminating the need for any polishing materials, thereby enabling the preparation and termination of optical fibers in a fraction of the time of other conventional methods. The connector also uses Ceramic V-groove mechanical splice principals and therefore the use of an epoxy is not required for the termination of the connector. This Fast Connector offers convenience in assembling and strong stability. It allows simple optical core connection without any additional practices, or adhesives. It does not require a working space by connecting itself in the challenging environments such as a telephone pole and a manhole. It reconnects the cables and reduces the connection defect rate by an installer error in the field.

 

Assembly of the SC type quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver. No electrical power supply is needed. Just Strip the buffer, cleave and clean the fiber and then insert the fiber into the Fast Connector. Installation takes just minutes and couldn’t be easier.

 

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.

 

Products details:

 

Feature:

  • No epoxy and polishing required
  • Quick and easy fiber termination
  • Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss
  • Superior optical performance
  • Streamlined component design, convenient operation
  • Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration
  • Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies

 

Specification

Optical Specifications

Part No. J-O-SSA-53 Connector SC  APC
Ferrule Ceramic V-Groove Ceramic material
Cable Diameters 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Simplex cable

2×3 FTTH Drop Cable

Dimension 53mm
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(typical);≤0.5dB(Max) Return Loss UPC≥40dB;APC≥50dB
Tension Strength ≥50N Operating Temperature -40°C~+75°C

 

End face appearance

End face appearance tested by 200 times magnifying glass
Test area Standard
area area coverage scratch spot shine spot/
white spot
crack
1  Ф25μm within not allowed not allowed no allowed not allowed
2  Ф25μm~ Ф125μm widh≤5 μm qty≤
3pcs_
Diam≤5μm
qty≤3pcs.
not allowed not allowed
3  Ф125μm~Ф130μm (glue gap) width≤2μm, lengh≤60μm
4 end face of ceramic( Ф130μm~ Ф250μm) width≤10μm
qty≤5pcs.
Diam≤10μm
qty≤5pcs.
Diam≤10μm
qty≤5pcs.
not allowed

 

3D Interferometer

Type Radius(mm) Apex offset(μm) Fiber (nm)
PC(Ф2.5 ㎜) 10~25 ≤70 -100~+100
APC(Ф2.5 ㎜) 5~15 ≤70 -100~+100

 

Environmental Specifications

Items Requirements Standards
Repeatability Pull and Push 10 times I1 range03dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage, as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on
High temp +85C, 96h I1 range_0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage. as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on
Low temp _40’C, 96h I1 range_0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage. as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on
Temp. cycle -40C~+85C, 21Cycles, Total
168 h
I1 range_0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage. as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on
Damp and Hot +75C, 95%, 96h I1 range-0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage. as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on
Water
Immersion
25±2℃, 168h, Tap water I1 ranges0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage. as deformation cracking or relaxing and soon
Repeatability 5 times I1 range_0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage, obvious scratch
Vibrate
(Sine)
Frequency: 10-50Hz
Scanning: 45times/min
Amplitude: 0.75mm Half
Time: three directions, 2h each
I1 range<0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage, obvious scratch
Drop Height: about 1.5m,
Times: 8
I1 range<0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage. as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on
Mechanical
Durable
Pull and Push: 500 times I1 range_0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage. as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on
Tension Cable: 20N, online;
Cable: 30N, offline, 2mins
I1 range.0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage. as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on
Torsion
( Cable)
Load: 15N
Rate: 10 times/min
Times: 25
I1 range=0.3dB, R1 range≤5dB
No mechanical damage, as deformation cracking or relaxing and so on

 

Application in FTTX:

  • Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks
  • Fiber optic data transmission
  • CATV
  • Optical access network
  • Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTX) applications
  • Optical cable interconnection
  • Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
  • Repair and replacement requirements
  • Fiber optic equipment

 

Featured Products

Bullet SCAPC -Mini LCAPC FTTH jumper cord
FTTH Mini SCAPC -SCAPC FTTH jumper cord
Preterminated Mini LC APC FTTH patch cord
FHD 1U - 4U 96 - 240F Full Cover MPO & MTP - LC Fixed Rack Mount Patch Panel
Scroll to Top