Polarity Switchable uniboot LC-LC Fiber patch cable V2

Share to:

Description

Polarity Switchable uniboot LC-LC 2.0mm Fiber patch cord V2

Polairty Switchable uniboot LC-LC Fiber patch cord V2 is assembled with upgraded uniboot LC connectors for a high density data center environment, like in UHD series products. It has thinner body and can reduce bulk fiber optic cabling by 50% when compared to traditional duplex cables.

 

Our Polairty Switchable uniboot LC-LC fiber patch cord reduces cable management space by up to 68% compared to standard patch cables. The patch cable utilizes a special “round duplex” cable that allows duplex transmission within a single 2mm cable. As a result of these features our uniboot patch cable offers improved airflow and visibility of equipment within a high density network environment. Our uniboot patch cable is available in a wide variety of cable materials including LSZH, Plenum and Riser.

 

OMC’s LC Uniboot cable assemblies offer the best solution for high-density applications, data centers, interconnect and cross connector, private networks and premise installations.

 

Specification

Fiber Connector Uniboot LC to Uniboot LC Fiber Type 9/125μm,

50/125μm,

62.5/125μm,

Cable Jacket 2.0mm PVC/LSZH Fiber Counts 2 Fibers
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(IEC Grade C)

≤0.12dB(IEC Grade B)

Return Loss SM UPC ≥ 50dB(min)

SM APC ≥ 60dB(min)

MM PC ≥ 35dB(min)

Pull-out Force 100N Durability 500 Cycles
AB Polarity Switchable Available Operating Temperature -40 to + 85°C

                                           

Geometric Specification (only for 3D interferometer tested)

 Items  Connector PC End-face APC End-face
Radius of Curvature SC/FC/ST 10~25 mm 5~12 mm
LC/MU 7~25 mm 5~15 mm
Apex Offset ≤50 um
Fiber Spherical Height +/- 100 nm
Angular Offset        —— 8°± 0.5°

 

End-face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

End-face Quality (MM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 65 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 65 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Length Tolerance

Overall Length(L)(m) length of tolerance(cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

 

Featured Products

Scroll to Top