Polarity Switchable Uniboot LC-LC Duplex with Push-Pull Tab patch cable V2

Share to:

Description

Polarity Switchable Uniboot LC Duplex with Push-Pull Tab patch cord V2

 

The Polarity Switchable uniboot LC connector With PushPull Tab V2 is a Chinese independent intellectual property rights connector. It has a unique design that allows to switch polarity without using any tooling.  The Push/Pull Tab is very easy to grab to Insert and pull out from LC adapter. One more Great design is that the tap can be removed after insertion. Makes the installation Job become easy and high efficient.

 

The Uni-boot LC patch cable utilizes a special “round duplex” cable that allows duplex transmission within a single 2mm cable ,cable materials including LSZH, Plenum and Riser.

 

Our Polarity Switchable uniboot LC fiber patch cable reduces cable management space by up to 68% compared to standard patch cables. It reduces cable management space comparing to standard patch cables. As a result of these features our uniboot patch cable offers improved airflow and visibility of equipment within a high density network environment.

 

OMC’s LC Uniboot cable assemblies offer the best solution for high-density applications, data centers, interconnect and cross connector, private networks and premise installations.

 

Features

  • Polarity reversible without jig
  • RoHS and Reach compliant
  • Flammability grade: UL 94V-0
  • Variety of housing colors available

Specification

Fiber Connector Uniboot LC to Uniboot LC Fiber Type 9/125μm,

50/125μm,

62.5/125μm,

Cable Jacket 2.0mm/3.0mm PVC/LSZH

 

Fiber Counts 2 Fibers
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(IEC Grade C)

≤0.12dB(IEC Grade B)

Return Loss SM UPC ≥ 50dB(min)

SM APC ≥ 60dB(min)

MM PC ≥ 35dB(min)

Pull-out Force 100N Durability 500 Cycles
AB Polarity Switchable Available Operating Temperature -40 to + 85°C

 

Geometric Specification (only for 3D interferometer tested)

 Items  Connector PC End-face APC End-face
Radius of Curvature SC/FC/ST 10~25 mm 5~12 mm
LC/MU 7~25 mm 5~15 mm
Apex Offset ≤50 um
Fiber Spherical Height +/- 100 nm
Angular Offset        —— 8°± 0.5°

 

End-face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

End-face Quality (MM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 65 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 65 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Length Tolerance

Overall Length(L)(m) length of tolerance(cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

Application

OMC’s LC Uniboot cable assemblies offer the best solution for high-density applications, data centers, interconnect and cross connector, private networks and premise installations.

 

 

 

Featured Products

Scroll to Top