ODVA(LC)-ODVA(LC) G657A2 OS2 DX 7.0mm Patch cord

Share to:

Description

ODVA-compliant connectors specifically for harsh environment applications, such as WiMax, Long Term Evolution (LTE), and Remote Radio Heads using Fiber To The Antenna (FTTA) connectivity, which require rugged connector and cable assemblies suitable for outdoor use. Designated the LC Series, CONEC offers the broadest ODVA-compliant fiber-optic connector portfolio in the industry, providing both full-metal and plastic versions of the IP67-rated interconnects. CONEC’s extensive ODVA-compliant product portfolio gives customers design flexibility, and ensures that FTTA systems meet telecommunication industry standards as well as harsh environment requirements. In addition, CONEC can provide cable and plug kit assembly services to deliver a complete FTTA systems interconnect solution.

 

Features

The water-resistant LC Series connectors provide increased protection from contamination and moisture in addition to mechanical stability, temperature resistance and vibration immunity.

The connectors use OFNR (optical fiber nonconductive riser) breakout cables rated for outdoor usage.

The IP67-rated LC Series connector’s features a 1/6th turn bayonet coupling for a fast and secure mate/unmated, even with gloved hands. The compact LC Series connectors are also compatible with industry standard cables and interconnect products.

Connectivity solutions for single-mode, multi-mode and APC requirements are optional.

Pre-terminated jumper cables, including cables suitable for outdoor and indoor use in standard lengths from 1 meter to 100 meters, are also included. Custom lengths are also available.

Specification

Parameter standard Parameter Standard
150 N Pull Force IEC61300-2-4 Temperature 40°C – +85°C
Vibration GR3115 (3.26.3) Cycles 50 Mating Cycles
Salt Mist IEC 61300-2-26 Protection Class/Rating IP67
Vibration IEC 61300-2-1 Mechanical Retention 150 N cable retention
Shock IEC 61300-2-9 Interface LC interface
Impact IEC 61300-2-12 Adapter Footprint 36 mm x 36 mm
Temperature / Humidity IEC 61300-2-22 Duplex LC Interconnect MM or SM
Locking Style Bayonet style Tools No tools required

 

Cable parameter 

Items Specifications
Fiber Type SM
Fiber  Count 2
Tight-buffered Fiber Dimension 850+50um
Material PVC or LSZH
Color Blue/Orange
Jacket Dimension 7.0+/-0.2mm
Material LSZH
Color Black

 

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

Items Unite Specifications
Tension(Long Term) N 150
Tension (Short Term) N 300
Crush(Long Term) N/10cm 100
Crush(Short Term) N/10cm 500
Min. Bend Radius(Dynamic) MM 20
Min. Bend Radius(Static) MM 10
Operating Temperature -20~+60
Storage Temperature -20~+60

Featured Products

Scroll to Top