Mini IP (SCAPC) -SC G657A2 SX 5.0mm Patch cord

Share to:

Description

OMC’s Mini IP SC APC-SCAPC Patch cord 5.0mm Patch cord is assembled with a double jacket 5.0mm OD. If offers good tensile strength in installation. The Huawei connector end incorporates an SC/APC type connection within a slim, sealed, threaded polymer housing allowing easy connection to either a multi port terminal or in-line extension receptacle.

This cable is easily pluggable into the optical termination boxes, in a way that there is no need to open the closure to activate new subscribers. Mini SC patch cord provide a robust and sealed connection. So it have a very good waterproof characteristics. All of those features make it a best solution for fiber to the home (FTTH) connectivity.

Specification

Patch cord’s Optical Specifications

Connector Mini IP SC –Standard SC Polish APC-APC
Fiber Mode 9/125μm, G657A2 Jacket Color Black
Cable OD 5.0±0.2mm Wavelength SM:1310/1550nm
Cable Structure Simplex Jacket Material LSZH
Insertion loss ≤0.3dB(Super low loss) Return loss SM APC ≥ 60dB(min)
Operation Temperature -10  ~ +70°C Install&Storage temperature -40  ~ +70°C

Remark:The IL in the table is only refer to the IL (connector). The product IL must contain the connector IL and fiber cable IL, IL all =2 x IL (connector) + IL (1km cable IL)/1000 x L (cable length).

 

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

Items Unite Specifications Reference
Span Length M 50
Tension(Long Term) N 300 IEC 61300-2-4
Tension (Short Term) N 600 IEC 61300-2-4
Crush(Long Term) N/10cm 300 IEC 61300-2-5
Crush(Short Term) N/10cm 1000 IEC 61300-2-5
Min. Bend Radius(Dynamic) mm 20D
Min. Bend Radius(Static) mm 10D
Operating Temperature -20~+60 IEC 61300-2-22
Storage Temperature -20~+60 IEC 61300-2-22

 

End-Face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None  IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Cable Technical Data

 

Fiber Cable Parameters

Items Parameters
Fiber count 1F,9/125μm, G657A2
Tight butter Diameter 0.9±0.1mm
Color Red or Blue or white or green or Natural or others
Inner Jacket Diameter 2.9mm±0.1mm or 2.0mm±0.1mm
Material LSZH
Color White&Black or Others
Strength Member Aramid Yarn
Outer Jacket Diameter 5.0mm±0.2mm
Material LSZH
Color Black

 

Connector Optical Specifications

Type Mini IP SC/APC
Insertion loss Max. ≤ 0.3 dB
Return loss ≥ 60 dB
Tensile strength between optical cable and connector Load: 300N   Duration: 5s
Water proof IP67
Fall Drop height: 1.5 m

Number of drops: 5 for each plug

Test temperature: -15℃ and 45℃

Bending Load: 45 N

Duration: 8 cycles, 10s/cycle

Torsion Load: 15 N

Duration: 10 cycles ± 180°

Static side load Load: 50 N for 1h
Water proof Depth: under 3m of water. Duration: 7 days
Change of temperature Temperature: -25ºC to 70 ºC

Duration at extreme temps: 1h

Temperature change speed: 1ºC/min

Cycles: 12

 

Length Tolerance

Overall Length(L) (m) length of tolerance (cm)
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
OTDR Launch cable ring
OTDR
Scroll to Top