FBT Multimode Fiber Coupler-ABS module type

Share to:

Description

Fused Biconic Taper (FBT) coupler, also be called FBT splitter, based on the traditional technology, it is to bundle together two or more optical fibers, and then pull the cone machine melt stretching, and real-time monitoring the change of the ratio, spectral ratio requirements after melt stretching, one side retain a single fiber (the rest of the cut) as input, the other end is a multi-channel output.

As one of the key components for GPON FTTx networks, optical splitters can be placed in the Central Office or in one of the distribution points (outdoor or indoor) because the FBT coupler are highly stable for multiport optical signal splitting with low insertion loss. FBT couplers are designed for power splitting and tapping in telecommunication equipment, CATV network, and test equipment

OMC’s Multimode Fiber Optic Coupler(MM FBT Coupler ) are fabricated from multimode fibers with core diameters of 50um ,62.5um or 100um. Standard multimode couplers are commonly used in short distance communications with LED sources operating at 1310nm or 850nm. Multimode couplers are wavelength independent over a broad range of wavelengths (600nm to 1610nm) with uniform modal power distribution launch condition, multimode tree/star couplers NX4(n=1,2,4) NX8(n=1,2,8) NX16(n=1,2,16) port ratios are available.

 

 Features

  • Low Excess Loss
  • Uniform Power Splitting
  • Rugged PackageExcellent
  • Environmental & Mechanical Stability

Specification

Parameter Multimode Standard Fiber Couplers
Coupling Ratio(%) 50/50
Grade P Grade A Grade
Excess Loss (Typical)(dB) 0.7 1.0
Max.lnsertion Loss(dB) 4.2 4.5
Uniformity (Max.)(dB) 0.6 0.8
Directivity(Min.)(dB) 35
Operating Wavelength(nm) 800-1600
Central Wavelength (nm) 850 or 1310 or 1550
Operating Temperature(℃) -20~+85
Fiber Type Corning multimode 50/125, 62.5/125
Fiber Pigtail Length(m) 1 m or custom length
Port Configuration 1×2 or 2×2
Dimensions (mm) Package D,E,G

 

Applications

  • Long-haul Telecommunications
  • Digital, Hybrid and AM-Video Systems
  • CATV Systems
  • High Speed Local Area Networks
  • Fiber Sensors

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
11
2
Scroll to Top