FC-LC Hybrid Duplex adapter

Share to:

Description

Female to Female Hybrid Adapter are developed to couple and mate four different (hybrid) connector plugs. The housing of the Adapters of the last generation has a reference key for the right position coupling and zirconia or phosphorus bronze split sleeve for high alignment.

 

This FC(Female) to LC(Female) SC Footprint type fiber optic hybrid metal adapter, Converting FC connector to LC Connector. Variable FC interface conversion LC interface. Provided a simple and reliable solution for connecting two different optic fiber transmission joints.

 

OMC Adapters design, material and manufacturing process assure long life and high repeatability of optical performances even for different brand connectors mating.

 

Features:

  • Precision connection with sleeve
  • SM and MM connector can be used interchangeably
  • Low insertion loss, High Return loss
  • Good interchangeability and reliability
  • Meet IEC and ROHS standards
  • High precision of mechanical dimensions Accuracy

Specification

Test item (SM-9/125) UPC (SM-9/125) APC MM PC
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB ≤0.2dB ≤0.2dB
Return Loss ≥50 dB ≥60 dB ≥35 dB
Durability (500 Mating) 0.1dB Max.
Withdrawal force(g/f) 200~600
Storage Temp -40~+85

 

Application:

Patch panels, ODF and other optical connections.

Optical networks demarcation and monitoring point

 

Available for Simplex of SM UPC, SM APC, MM OM1 62.5/125, MM OM2 50/125

 

Material

Parts name Material Color
Housing body Zinc alloy
Sleeve High precision Ceramic sleeve White
Dust Cover ABS/Rubber White/red/green/black

 

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
11
2
Scroll to Top