4-12F Ribbon Fiber Pigtail

SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973.

LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973.

FC: EIA /TIA-604-04, FOCIS4, NTT-FC, GR-326. IEC61754-13 and JIS C5973

ST: TIA/EIA, FOCIS2, GR-326. IEC61754-2 and JIS C5973 Etc.

MU: TIA/EIA-604-3A, GR-326.NTT-MU, JIS and IEC.

MTRJ: TIA/EIA, FOCIS12, GR-326. IEC and JIS C5973.

DIN: IEC61754-3

E2000: IEC61754-15

 

Share to:

Description

4/8/12F Ribbon fiber Fan-out Fiber Optic Pigtail is a multi-fibers pigtail which made by Ribbon fiber ,The ribbon fiber fanout via a 1×12 fanout kit. The fanout cable can be 900um or 2.0mm cable.

 

OMC’s 4-12F Ribbon Fiber Fan-out Fiber Optic Pigtail are available in both single and multimode versions with either APC or UPC polish types.

All of OMC pigtails are factory inspected and tested, with available interferometer data upon request.

 

Features

  • High quality zirconia ferrules.
  • Good repeatability and interchange.
  • Flame-retardant, rugged and durable jacket.
  • 100% optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality

Specification

Connector SC,LC,FC,ST,E2000,MU,LX.5,DIN,D4 Jacket OD(mm) 4cores:0.9x0.3mm

6cores: 1.7x0.3mm

8cores: 2.5x0.3mm

12cores: 3.3x0.3mm

Fiber Mode 9/125μm, 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, Fiber cladding Color Blue,Orange,Green,Brown,

Grey,White,Red,Black,

Yellow,Purple,Pink,Aqua

Polish PC,UPC,APC Wavelength SM:1310/1550nm

MM:850nm

Cable Type Multi-fibers Breakout 0.9mm unit cable Jacket Material
Insertion loss 0.3dB(IEC Grade C) Insertion loss 0.12dB(IEC Grade B)
Return loss SM UPC ≥ 50dB(min)

SM APC ≥ 60dB(min)

MM PC ≥ 35dB(min)

Interchangeability &Vibration ≤0.2dB
Operating temperature -40~75°C Storage temperature -45~85°C

 

Products Materials

G652D,G657A1,G657A2/B2,G657B3,OM1,OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 Fibers

YOFC brand

4cores:0.9×0.3mm; 6cores: 1.7×0.3mm; 8cores: 2.5×0.3mm; 12cores: 3.3×0.3mm

High quality SM Ceramic ferrule, Good concentricity<0.5um

High quality MM Ceramic ferrule, Good concentricity<4.0um

High Quality 1×12 fanout kits for 12F ribbon fiber and ribbon cable.

 

Connector Type

 

Geometric Specification( if Customer requested)

Items Parameter
Polishing PC APC
ROC SC/FC/ST 10 ~ 25 5 ~ 12
LC/MU 7~ 25 5 ~ 12
Apex Offset ≤ 50
Fiber Spherical Height ±100
Angle ± 0.5 8 ± 0.5

 

Polishing Method

 

End-face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

End-face Quality (MM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 65 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 65 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Length Tolerance

Overall Length(L)(m) length of tolerance(cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

Standard Compliance

  • TIA 604 (FOCIS)
  • TIA/EIA 492AAAE
  • IEC 61754
  • IEC 60793-2-10
  • IEC61300-3-35
  • YD/T1272.1-2003
  • RoHS, ISO9001 Compliant

 

Application

  • Data Center
  • Enterprise
  • Fiber to the X (FTTX)
  • LAN and WAN
  • CATV Network
  • Telecommunications Network

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
11
2
Scroll to Top