3-144F -terminated Micro-Fiber fanout Pigtail

SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973.

LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973.

FC: EIA /TIA-604-04, FOCIS4, NTT-FC, GR-326. IEC61754-13 and JIS C5973

ST: TIA/EIA, FOCIS2, GR-326. IEC61754-2 and JIS C5973 Etc.

MU: TIA/EIA-604-3A, GR-326.NTT-MU, JIS and IEC.

MTRJ: TIA/EIA, FOCIS12, GR-326. IEC and JIS C5973. DIN: IEC61754-3

Share to:

Description

The 3-144F micro-fiber cable pigtail is a pre-terminated with a OD of 3.0mm Unit micro-fiber cable. The fanout ca- ble OD is available with 0.9mm/2.0mm. A fanout kits will be installed at the junction of main cable and fanout cable. This new design cable is with small OD but comes with 24F , Save your Optical Cabling space , Lower down cabling difficult , save time and cost. It’s A good solution for HD Data center cabling assemblies.

Specification

Optical Specifications-Standard quality

Insertion loss ≤0.3dB Mean (Standard) Interchangeability ≤0.2dB
 

Return loss

SM UPC≥50dB SM APC≥60dB MM PC≥35dB  

Vibration

 

≤0.2dB

Polarity A(Tx) to B(Rx) Maximum pulling force 100N

 

Optical Specifications-IEC Grade B quality

 

Insertion loss

≤0.12dB mean, ≤0.25dB max. for >97% of sample  

Interchangeability

 

≤0.2dB

 

Return loss

SM UPC≥50dB SM APC≥60dB MM PC≥35dB  

Vibration

 

≤0.2dB

Polarity A(Tx) to B(Rx) 12F Maximum pulling force 100N

 

Geometric Specification( only available after customer requested)

Items Parameter
Polishing PC APC
ROC SC/FC/ST 10 ~ 25 5 ~ 12
LC/MU 7~ 25 5 ~ 12
Apex Offset ≤ 50
Fiber Spherical Height ±100
Angle ± 0.5 8 ± 0.5

 

Products details

High quality SM Ceramic ferrule, Good concentricity<0.3um High quality MM Ceramic ferrule, Good concentricity<4.0um

Standard connectors LC, SC, ST, FC, E2000, MU, D4, Din, LX.5, SMA are available High precious connector guarantee Good Repeatability and Interchangeability OEM Housing kits Color, OEM boot Colors

Customized Design for special demand

 

Fiber Count OD(mm) Minimum allowable

Tensile Strength (N)

minimum allowable

Crush Load(N/100mm)

Minimum Bending

Radius(MM)

2-12 3.0±0.15 Short-term: 180; Long-term: 90 Short-term: 500; Long-term: 150 Static:10D Dynamic:20D

Fiber Count OD(mm) Minimum allowable

Tensile Strength (N)

minimum allowable

Crush Load(N/100mm)

Minimum Bending

Radius(MM)

2-24 3.0±0.15 Short-term: 180; Long-term: 90 Short-term: 500; Long-term: 150 Static:10D Dynamic:20D

 

End-face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-

3-35:2015

B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None  
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None  
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None  
E: Rest of ferrule None None

End-face Quality (MM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 65 None None IEC 61300-

3-35:2015

B: Cladding 65 to 115 None None  
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None  
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None  
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Length Tolerance

Overall Length(L)(m) length of tolerance(cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

Application

 

 

 

 

12F 24F

MM PC

 

 

Application

  • 9/125 OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 1G/10G/40G/100G/400G Ethernet connections. It can transport data for up to 10km at 1310nm, or up to 40km at 1550nm.
  • 62.5/125 OM1 multimode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 100/1000BASE-SX transceivers etc. for fast Ethernet, gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel applications.
  • 50/125 OM2 multimode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 1000BASE-SX, SFP transceivers etc. for gigabit Ether- net and fiber channel applications.
  • 50/125 OM3 multimode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 10G SR, 10G LRM, SFP+ transceivers etc. for 10G/40G/100G Ethernet connections and is the preferred fiber specification for 10G Ethernet connections.
  • 50/125 OM4/OM5 multimode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 40G BIDI SR, 10G SR, QSFP+, SFP+ transceivers etc. for 10G/40G/100G Ethernet connections and is the preferred fiber specification for 40G/100G applications.

Featured Products

Bullet SCAPC -Mini LCAPC FTTH jumper cord
FTTH Mini SCAPC -SCAPC FTTH jumper cord
Preterminated Mini LC APC FTTH patch cord
FHD 1U - 4U 96 - 240F Full Cover MPO & MTP - LC Fixed Rack Mount Patch Panel
Scroll to Top