2F Flat Ruggedized Patch cord

SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973.

LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973.

FC: EIA /TIA-604-04, FOCIS4, NTT-FC, GR-326. IEC61754-13 and JIS C5973

ST: TIA/EIA, FOCIS2, GR-326. IEC61754-2 and JIS C5973 Etc.

MU: TIA/EIA-604-3A, GR-326.NTT-MU, JIS and IEC.

MTRJ: TIA/EIA, FOCIS12, GR-326. IEC and JIS C5973.

DIN: IEC61754-3

E2000: IEC61754-15

Share to:

Description

High Quality and Cost-effective SM,MM 2F Flat Ruggedized patch cord

 

Patch Cords include simplex, duplex and Multi-fibers assemblies. Flat Ruggedized patch cord is terminated with 2 single cables +extra jacket cable then terminated with 2 connectors on each end. They are used to provide optical connection for fiber optic electronics. The use of the patch cord provides a quick and easy method for routing fiber patches in data centers, head-ends, cellular hubs and central offices. The patch cord can be used in interconnect or cross-connect path connecting the incoming fibers to the electronic equipment and providing patching within the fiber paths. Patch Cords include simplex, duplex and Multi-fibers assemblies.

 

 

OMC’s Have a big capacity of produce FO cable assemblies. All cables are manufactured and tested in compliance with IEC 62005, BS-EN 61754, IEC 61300,and Telcordia GR-326-CORE industry standards. OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 or OS2 fiber types to meet the demand of Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and high-speed Fiber Channel. Every terminator through rigorous parameter test to ensure the highest in network performance.

 

 

Specification

Connector SC,LC,FC,ST,E2000,MU,MTRJ,LX.5,DIN,D4 Jacket OD(mm) 3.0×5.0 ; 4.0×7.0

 

Fiber Mode 9/125μm, 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, Jacket Color SM:Yellow/Blue/White;

OM1&OM2: Orange; OM3:Aqua;

OM4:Aqua/Violet/ Magenta

Polish PC,UPC,APC Wavelength SM:1310/1550nm

MM:850nm

Cable Type Flat Duplex Jacket Material LSZH/PVC/OFNR/OFNP
Insertion loss ≤0.3dB(IEC Grade C) Insertion loss ≤0.12dB(IEC Grade B)
Return loss SM UPC ≥ 50dB(min)

SM APC ≥ 60dB(min)

MM P ≥ 35dB(min)

Interchangeability &Vibration ≤0.2dB
Operating temperature -40~75°C Storage temperature -45~85°C

 

Geometric Specification (For special request)

 Items  Connector PC End-face APC End-face
Radius of Curvature SC/FC/ST 10~25 mm 5~12 mm
LC/MU 7~25 mm 5~15 mm
Apex Offset ≤50 um
Fiber Spherical Height +/- 100 nm
Angular Offset        —— 8°± 0.5°

 

End-face Quality (SM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 25 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None  
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None  
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None  
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

End-face Quality (MM)

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 65 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 65 to 115 None None  
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None  
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None  
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Length Tolerance

Overall Length(L)(m) length of tolerance(cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

Application:

1.Optical fiber communication systems engineering

2.Fiber optic data communication network

3.Connected with trunk cables on one end, equipment port on the other end.

4.Connected with transfer modules on one end, equipment port on the other end.

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
OTDR Launch cable ring
OTDR
Scroll to Top