12F MTP loopback modular

Share to:

Description

12-Fibers MTP Fiber Loopback Module

MTP Loopback modules provides a looped signal to test the transmit and receiving functions. It used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40 and 100G networks.

 

Loopbacks are built to link Transceivers (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MTP transceivers interfaces. MTP loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MTP trunks/patch leads.

 

MTP loopback assemblies’ standard products include a female MTP 12-fiber interface with 8-fiber Quad Small Form-actor Pluggable (QSFP) option or 24-fiber, singlemode or multimode ferrules. Our compact and rugged

housing design provides high stability and reliability.

 

12F MTP Fiber Loopback Module allows verification and testing of transceivers featuring MTP interface – 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ or 100GBASE-SR4 devices.

 

OMC offers a line of MTP fiber optic loopback assemblies for burn-in and testing of MTP network components and systems. These MTP Loopback Assemblies are used to effectively test transmitter capability and receiver sensitivity of network equipment, particularly for telecom and datacom requirements. They are packaged in a compact housing for the highest density available for these applications.

 

Features

  • SM 9/125, MM 50/125, MM 62.5/12512 or 24 Fiber Ferrule
  • Female and Male MTP/MTP option of Connectors
  • Polarity Variants selection40G QSFP+ and 100G CXP/CFP transceivers
  • Factory Terminated and Tested MTP Interface
  • MTP components feature superior optical and mechanical properties

Specification

Item Parameter
Fiber Type Singlemode or Multimode
Fiber Diameter 9/125um, 50/125um, 62.5/125um
Insertion loss MM<1.2dB, SM(G652D)<1.5dB,SM(G657A1)<0.75dB
Return loss SM>55dB; MM>25dB
Insert-pull Test 500times, IL<0.5dB
Operation Temperature -40℃~ +80℃
Tensile Resistance 15kgf
Size 60mm*20mm

 

Polarity (Channel Alignment)

 

12-MTP VS 24-MTP

12-fiber MTP interface for 40 Gig means 4 lanes at 10 Gig per lane over singlemode or multi-mode fiber for a total of 8 fibers (i.e.,4 transmit and 4 receive).
24-fiber MTP interface for 100 Gig means 10 lanes at 10 Gig per lane over singlemode or multi-mode fiber for a total of 20 fibers (i.e.,10 transmit and 10 receive).

 

Application in Data Center

Collocated with 40G or 100G MTP/MTP interface transceivers

Loopback Module can be used for testing the transmission capability and receiver sensitivity of fiber optic network equipment.

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
11
2
Scroll to Top