SM three window FBT splitter 1310/1550nm

SM three window FBT splitter 1310/1550nm

CO Subsystem

Product Detail

Product Tags

Fused Biconic Taper (FBT) splitter, also be called fiber coupler, based on the traditional technology, it is to bundle together two or more optical fibers, and then pull the cone machine melt stretching, and real-time monitoring the change of the ratio, spectral ratio requirements after melt stretching, one side retain a single fiber (the rest of the cut) as input, the other end is a multi-channel output.

As one of the key components for GPON FTTx networks, optical splitters can be placed in the Central Office or in one of the distribution points (outdoor or indoor) because the FBT splitters are highly stable for multiport optical signal splitting with low insertion loss. FBT couplers are designed for power splitting and tapping in telecommunication equipment, CATV network, and test equipment

OMC FBT splitters are available with 1×2, 1×3, 1×4, 1×5, 1×6, 1×8, 1×12, 1×16, 1×18, 1×20 and 1×24 configurations with single mode or multimode fiber and we offer all type connectors of pre-connectorized like SC, FC, ST, LC and E2000 etc.

Performance

Item

Unit

Specification

Standard

Wavelength Flattened

Broadband

Center Wavelength

nm

1310 or 1550

1310 or 1550

1310 or 1550

Bandwidth

nm

±20

±40

±40

Star Structure

4×4

8×8

16×16

4×4

8×8

16×16

4×4

8×8

16×16

Tree Structure

 1×2

1×4

1×8

1×16

1×4

1×8

1×16

1×4

1×8

1×16

Typical Insertion Loss

 4.1

6.3

9.4

12.6

6.3

9.4

12.6

6.3

9.4

12.6

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

7.1

10.6

14.3

7.6

11.5

14.5

7.7

11.7

15.5

Uniformity

dB

0.7

1.0

1.3

1.5

2.2

3.0

1.9

2.8

3.7

Directivity

dB

60

Operation Temperature

-40 ~ +75

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

Key Features

Ø  Low insertion loss

Ø  Low polarization dependent loss

Ø  High Return Loss Optional

Ø  Split Ratio 20/80, 40/60. (50/50 as default.)

Ø  Compact for small application areas like in closure or splice trays

Ø  Wide Operating Temperature and Wavelength

Ø  Excellent Environmental & Mechanical Stability

Ø  Qualified under Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209 High Quality Plastic ABS Box

Applications

Ø  FTTX (FTTP, FTTH, FTTN, FTTC)

Ø  Passive Optical Networks (PON)

Ø  Local Area Networks (LAN)

Ø  CATV Systems Amplifying,

Ø  Monitoring System

Ø  Test Equipment

Encapsulation Size (mm)

  • Previous:
  • Next:
  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !