LCUPC- LCUPC OM3 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable 2.0mm 2m LSZH Aqua

LCUPC- LCUPC OM3 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable 2.0mm 2m LSZH Aqua

CO Subsystem

Product Detail

Product Tags

High Quality and Cost-effective 50 /125 OM3 Duplex Fiber opticPatch cord

 

Patch Cords are used to provide optical connection for fiber optic electronics. The use of the patch cord provides a quick and easy method for routing fiber patches in data centers, head-ends, cellular hubs and central offices.

 

The patch cord can be used in interconnect or cross-connect path connecting the incoming fibers to the electronic equipment and providing patching within the fiber paths.

 

The 50 /125μm OM3 fiber patch cord meets RoHS compliant, and all cables are 100% optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality, it is very cost-effective for network cabling.

Products info

Connector

LC to LC

Jacket OD

2.0mm

Fiber Mode

50/125μm

Jacket Color

Aqua

Polish

UPC to UPC

Wavelength

850/1310nm

Fiber Type

Duplex

Jacket Material

LSZH

Insertion loss

≤0.3dB

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

Return loss

≥35dB

Vibration

≤0.2dB

Operating temperature

-40~75°C

Storage temperature

-45~85°C

Polarity

A(Tx) to B(Rx)

Fiber Grade

OM3

 

CUSTOM option

 

OMC provides a full set of OEM services, such as fiber connector, length, color, fiber grade, specification, material, package etc. 

Physical Information

 

 

Length tolerance: 0-5M: +5cm/-0cm ;  5-100m:+10cm/-0cm

 

Geometric Specification (only for 3D interferometer tested)

 

 Test items

 Connectors

PC End-face

APC End-face

Radius of Curvature

SC/FC/ST

10~25 mm

5~12 mm

LC/MU

7~25 mm

5~15 mm

Apex Offset

50 um

Fiber Spherical Height

+/- 50 nm

Angular Offset

       ——

8°± 0.2°

 

Packaging & Labeling

 

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labelled and marked by OMC as default.

packing.jpg

How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type?

PS:The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following

1. OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).

2. The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.

3. For OM4 patch cable it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3 it is 2000 MHz.km.

Designation

Fiber Dia.(μm)

Type

Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX

1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX

1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX

10Gbps Ethernet 10GBASE

40Gbps Ethernet 40GBASE SR4

100Gbps Ethernet 100GBASE SR4

OM1

62.5/125

Multimode

2000 Meters

275 Meters

550 Meters

33 Meters

Not supported

Not supported

OM2

50/125

Multimode

2000 Meters

550 Meters

550 Meters

82 Meters

Not supported

Not supported

OM3(Laser Optimized)

50/125

Multimode

2000 Meters

550 Meters

550 Meters

300 Meters

100 Meters(SR4)

100 Meters(SR4)

OM4(Laser Optimized)

50/125

Multimode

2000 Meters

550 Meters

550 Meters

400 Meters

150 Meters(SR4)

150 Meters(SR4)

Singlemode

9/125

Singlemode

2000 Meters

5km at 1310nm

5km at 1310nm

10km at 1310nm

N/A

N/A

How to correctly choose between PVC, LSZH and OFNP?

Fiber patch cables are now widely used for indoor applications like buildings, factories, office parks ,campuses and so on. Whether you choose PVC, LSZH or OFNP jacket depends on where you’re going to run the cable.

  • Previous:
  • Next:
  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !