Dual Cable Pigtail SC/UPC+SC/APC SM Duplex 3.0mm LSZH

Dual Cable Pigtail SC/UPC+SC/APC SM Duplex 3.0mm LSZH

CO Subsystem

Product Detail

Product Tags

Dual Cable Pigtail SC/UPC+SC/APC SM Duplex 3.0mm LSZH

 

Pigtails are used for splice applications when terminating outside plant cable. It’s consists of a connector and a

special length of fiber cable. Meets Telcordia GR-326 Core and ROHS requirements. All of OMC pigtails are

factory inspected and tested, with available interferometer data upon request. 

 

Features:

Ø  The connector could be SC, FC, LC, ST, MU, E2000 etc.

Ø  The cable could be G652D, G655, G657, OM1, OM2, OM3 etc.

Ø  The cable size could be 0.6,0.9,1.2,1.6,1.8,2.0,2.4,2.8mm etc

Ø  There are 12 colors for your option.

Ø  Both 250um and 900um is same colored, easy to identify and make right splice.

Ø  Tight buffer, semi-tight buffer. Loose buffer are available

 

Application: ODF, ODN system, Termination box,FTTH

Optical Specification

Connector

SC,FC,LC,ST,MU,E2000

Polishing

SM/UPC

MM/PC

SM/APC

Insertion Loss(max)

≤0.30dB

≤0.30dB

≤0.30dB

Return Loss(min)

≥50 dB

≥35 dB

≥60 dB

Tensile Strength

<10kg

Durability

<0.20 dB typical change, 1000 matings

Repeatability

≤0.1dB

Storage , Operating Temperature [°C]

-40~+85

                                                     

Geometric Specification (only for 3D interferometer tested)

 

 

PC End-face

APC End-face

Radius of Curvature

SC/FC/ST

10~25 mm

5~12 mm

LC/MU

7~25 mm

5~15 mm

Apex Offset

50 um

Fiber Spherical Height

+/- 50 nm

Angular Offset

       ——

8°± 0.2°

Ø  Clean and Scratch-Free End Face

Ø  Proportional geometric test is applied to the normal production.

Ø  100% interferometer check is available under special requirement.

 

 Physical Information

 

Length tolerance: 0-5M: +5cm/-0cm ;  5-100m:+10cm/-0cm

 

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilized in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

Pigtail splice method.jpgForPigtail's types.jpg

 

For more info, pls contact amanda@omcftth.com

  • Previous:
  • Next:
  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !