ST Connector

Share to:

Description

Optical Connector is a reusable passive component which could be applied in fiber and Cable connection. They are widely used in ODF, ODN,PON etc.

The ST connect was developed by AT&T shortly after the arrival of the FC. At a glance they can be mistaken for one another but the ST uses a bayonet fitment rather than a screw thread. Usage has declined in recent decades, for the same reasons as the FC. Additionally it cannot be terminated with an angled polish, which limits use in single mode fiber and FTTH applications.

Deployed predominately in multi-mode datacoms it is most common in network environments such ascampuses, corporate networks and in military applications where the quick connecting bayonet had its advantages at the time. It is typically installed into infrastructures that were built at the turn of the century; when retro-fitting, STs are typically swapped out for more cost effective SC and LC connectors.

OMC manufactures many sorts of fiber connectors. Such as SC,LC,ST,FC,MU,MTRJ,E2000 ,MPO,MTP,SMA,DIN,D4 etc.

Specification

Products Details

Fiber Connector ST Ceramic Material Zirconia Ceramic
Housing Metal

 

Boot Size 0.9mm,

2.0mm,

3.0mm

Operating Temp Range -40~80°C Boot color SM: Black/Blue

MM: Black/red

APC: Green

Suit Cable 0.6-3.0mm OD cable Available for Not assembled Multi-Piece

Pre-assembled one piece

 

Environmental Performance

Operating Environment: -40°C ~ + 80°C

Meets UL94-V0 Flammability Requirements

ROHS compliant

 

Optical Performance

Meets Telcordia GR-326-Core issue

IL(Typical):SM<0.3dB; MM <0.3dB:

RL(Typical):SM >50dB; MM >35dB:

 

Mechanical Performance:

Connection Durability: 500 Matings cycles

Connector Repeatability: MM<0.2dB; SM <0.1dB

Featured Products

Scroll to Top