×

Self - Supporting Aerial FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Patch Cable Self - Supporting Aerial FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Product Name : Self - Supporting Aerial FTTH Drop Fiber Patch Cables Cable Type : FTTH Outdoor/Indoor Patch Cable Cable Diameter : 2.0x5.0mm Jacket Material : Low Smoke Zero Halogen

Quantity:
Share this:
  • Product Description
  • Specification
  • Features
  • Application
  • Download

It’s a kind of patch cable but assembly with Self-supporting Aerial FTTH Drop Cable. This is a last cable in FTTH project. Used widely between Fact plate, terminal box, ONU tec. With easy accessibility to the fiber and simple installation, FTTH cable can be directly connected to the homes. It is suitable for connecting with communication equipment and used as access building cable in premises distribution system. The optical fibers are positioned in the center of cable and two parallel Fiber Reinforce Plastic (FRP/KFRP) strength members are placed at the two sides. Then, the cable is completed with LSZH sheath. Also, customers can specify your required connectors.

Cable specification:


image.png


Cable Type

FTTH Drop Cable

Fiber Count

1-2 Fiber

Construction

Self-supporting

Fiber Type

Singlemode G.657A

Outer Jacket Material

LSZH (Black/White)

Strength Member Material

FRP/KFRP/ Solid Steel wire

Cable Diameter

(2.0±0.2)×(5.0±0.2)mm

Weight

20kg/km

Tensile Strength (long/short term)

100/200N

Crush Load (long/short term)

300/1000 (N/100mm)

Bending Radius (long/short term)

10D/20D (mm)

Operating/Storage Temperature

-40 to +85 °C


Optical performance.


Cable Type

FTTH outdoor/Indoor Patch Cable

Fiber Count

Simplex

Connector

SC APC to SC APC

Jacket Material

Low Smoke Zero Halogen

Cable Diameter

2.0x5.0mm

Fiber Type

Singlemode G657A1

Insertion Loss

≤0.3dB

Return Loss

≥30dB

Strength Member Material

FRP

Tensile Strength (long/short term)

300/600N

Crush Load (long/short term)

1100/2200 (N/100mm)

Bending Radius (long/short term)

10D/20D (mm)

Installation Temperature

-10 to +60°C

Operation Temperature

-10 to +60°C

 

Connector’s Standard:


SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973.

LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973.


Test Item

Test Condition

Value(dB)

UPC

APC

Optical Performance

Insertion Loss

1310nm LED light source

<0.3

<0.3

Return Loss

1310nm LED light source

>50

>60

Environmental Performance (Max. Insertion Loss change)

High temperature

+85°C168 hours

<0.2

Temperature Cycle

-40-+75°C, 21 Cycles 168 hours

<0.2

Humidity Aging

+75°C, 95%R.H,168 hours

<0.2

Humidity/Condensation Cycling

-10°C-+65°C, 90%~100%RH, 14 cycles 168 hours

<0.2

Mechanical Performance ( Max. Insertion Loss change)

Vibration

10-55Hz, 1.5mm(p-p)

<0.2

Flex

0.9kg,-90o~+90o repeat for 100 cycles

<0.2

Torsion

1.35kg,90o~+90o  ,10times

<0.2

Withstand tensile

90N,10min

<0.2

Drop

H=1.5M,Total of 8 drops

<0.2

Exchangeability

Randomly

<0.2

Durability

500 times

<0.2

Feature:


Good mechanical and environmental characteristic

Simple structure, light weight and high practicability

Low smoke zero halogen and flame retardant sheath

Novel flute design, easily strip and splice, simple installation and maintenance

Two parallel FRP strength members ensure good performance of anti-electromagnetic and crush resistance

Special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property

Application:


Access Networks

LAN (Local Area Network)

Fiber Optic Communication System

FTTH (Fiber to The Home) Indoor Building

Optical fiber connected and transmitted equipment


Ideal Solution by FTTH Indoor Fiber Patch Cable


A high-capacity FTTH network gives you opportunities to build a competitive advantage and maintain an eco-sustainable network that consumes less power. With simple structure and light weight, self-supporting FTTH drop cable is highly recommended for the connection of outdoor and indoor cabling.


image.png

We offer you 100% custom-made service

Contact Us
×

Contact Us

captcha