MTRJ Connector

Share to:

Description

MT-RJ stands for Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack.  An MTRJ connector is a type of Duplex fiber optic Connector that has an endpoint similar to the RJ-45 connector endpoint found in Ethernet connections. MT-RJ t is very popular for small form factor devices due to its small size. Housing two fibers and mating together with locating pins on the plug, MTRJ connectors with the pins inserted are called “male” connectors, the MTRJ connectors without the pins are called “female” connectors.

MTRJ connectors are designed to snap into the Ethernet port of a computer, modem, or wireless router and provide that computer or network with extremely fast data transfer rates. MTRJ connectors are usually designed for multi-mode optical fibers but can be used for single mode optical fibers as well. MTRJ connectors are approximately 2.45 mm x 4.4 mm in size and are standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.

Specification

Products Details

Fiber Connector MTRJ Ferrule MT 2Fibers ferrule
Housing Plastic Black

 

Boot Size 2.0mm,

3.0mm

Operating Temp Range -40~80°C Boot color Black
Suit Cable 1.6-3.0mm OD cable Available for Not assembled Multi-Piece

Pre-assembled one piece

 

Environmental Performance

Operating Environment: -40°C ~ + 80°C

Meets UL94-V0 Flammability Requirements

ROHS compliant

 

Optical Performance

Meets Telcordia GR-326-Core issue

IL(Typical):SM<0.5dB; MM <0.7dB:

RL(Typical):SM >50dB; MM >35dB:

 

Mechanical Performance:

Connection Durability: 500 Matings cycles

Connector Repeatability: MM<0.2dB; SM <0.1dB

 

Applications
MTRJ connectors are used to provide fiber optic speeds to personal computers, servers, commercial workstations, wireless routers, modems, and other devices that have not already been equipped for use with fiber optic cables. MTRJ connectors are, therefore, a type of hybrid connector between a fiber optic cable and an Ethernet cable.

Advantages
MTRJ connectors are advantageous because they allow users to take advantage of fiber optic data transfer speeds without purchasing any special equipment or installing specially designed fiber optic systems. MTRJ connectors are fairly inexpensive and can be connected to any Ethernet-enabled hardware in the same way that an Ethernet cable can be.

Featured Products

FTTH Tools Pack
FTTH Tools Pack-T2
11
2
Scroll to Top