×

8 Fibers MPO Fiber Optic Loopback Module 8 Fibers MPO Fiber Optic Loopback Module

Product Name : 8 Cores MPO Fiber Optic Loopback Module Fiber Diameter : 9/125um, 50/125um, 62.5/125um Fiber Type : Singlemode or Multimode Size : 60mm*20mm

Quantity:
Share this:
  • Product Description
  • Specification
  • Features
  • Application
  • Download

MPO Loopback modules provides a looped signal to test the transmit and receiving functions. It used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40 and 100G networks.


Loopbacks are built to link Transceivers (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MPO transceivers interfaces. MPO loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MPO trunks/patch leads.


MPO loopback assemblies’ standard products include a female MPO 12-fiber interface with 8-fiber Quad Small Form-actor Pluggable (QSFP) option or 24-fiber, singlemode or multimode ferrules. Our compact and rugged

housing design provides high stability and reliability.


8F MPO Fiber Loopback Module allows verification and testing of transceivers featuring MPO interface – 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4 QSFP+ devices. 


OMC offers a line of MPO fiber optic loopback assemblies for burn-in and testing of MPO network components and systems. These MPO Loopback Assemblies are used to effectively test transmitter capability and receiver sensitivity of network equipment, particularly for telecom and datacom requirements. They are packaged in a compact housing for the highest density available for these applications.

Specification


Item

Parameter

Fiber Type

Singlemode or Multimode

Fiber Diameter

9/125um, 50/125um, 62.5/125um

Insertion loss

MM<1.2dB, SM(G652D)<1.5dB,SM(G657A1)<0.75dB

Return loss

SM>55dB; MM>25dB

Insert-pull Test

500times, IL<0.5dB

Operation Temperature

-40℃~ +80℃

Tensile Resistance

15kgf

Size

60mm*20mm


Polarity (Channel Alignment)


image.png

Features:


SM 9/125, MM 50/125, MM 62.5/12512 or 24 Fiber Ferrule

Female and Male MPO/MPO option of Connectors

Polarity Variants selection 40G QSFP+ and 100G CXP/CFP transceivers

Factory Terminated and Tested MPO Interface

MPO components feature superior optical and mechanical properties

Application in Data Center


Collocated with 40G or 100G MPO/MPO interface transceivers

Loopback Module can be used for testing the transmission capability and receiver sensitivity of fiber optic network equipment.


Application.png

We offer you 100% custom-made service

Contact Us
×

Contact Us

captcha