×

6 - 12F Color - Coded 900um Fiber Optic Pigtails 6 - 12F Color - Coded 900um Fiber Optic Pigtails

Product Name : 6 - 12F Color - Coded 900um Fiber Optic Pigtail Connector : SC,LC,FC,ST,E2000,MU,DIN,D4 Fiber Mode : 9/125μm,50/125μm,62.5/125μm Jacket Material : LSZH/PVC/OFNR/OFNP/Hytrel

Quantity:
Share this:
  • Product Description
  • Specification
  • Application
  • Download

6-12F Color-Coded 900um Fiber pigtails set


The fiber optic pigtail is normally a tight/Tight buffered fiber cable with a connector pre terminated on one end and exposed fiber on the other. The end is stripped and fusion spliced to a single or multi-fiber trunk. When utilized properly, the fiber optic pigtail allows light signal transmission with minimal return loss and low attenuation. Make sure your network is reinforced with OMC’s fiber pigtails, as ours are manufactured of superior quality materials.


The Pigtail are available in both single and multimode versions with either APC or UPC polish types. Our fiber pigtails come with a partial outer jacket protecting the Tight/Loose buffers from damage. If installed in a high density application, the outer jacket can be easily removed to accommodate a tighter bend radius for the pigtails.


We offer Individual single pigtails, Discounted 6 packs, or 12 Packs.  Also 12 fiber or 6 fiber jacketed pigtails.

Optical Specification


Connector

SC,LC,FC,ST,E2000,MU, DIN,D4

Jacket OD(mm)

0.9

Fiber Mode

9/125μm, 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm,

Jacket Color

Blue,Orange,Green,Brown,Grey,white,

red,black,yellow,violet,pink,aqua

Polish

PC,UPC,APC

Wavelength

SM:1310/1550nm

MM:850nm

Cable Type

Simplex

Jacket Material

LSZH/PVC/OFNR/OFNP/Hytrel

Insertion loss

≤0.3dB(IEC Grade C)

≤0.12dB(IEC Grade B)

Buffer

Tight buffer,Semi-tight buffer

Loose Buffer

Return loss

SM UPC ≥ 50dB(min)

SM APC ≥ 60dB(min)

MM P ≥ 35dB(min)

Interchangeability &Vibration

≤0.2dB

250um Color coded

Available

Operating &Storage temperature

-45~85°C


Connector’s Standard:


SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973.

LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973.

FC: EIA /TIA-604-04, FOCIS4, NTT-FC, GR-326. IEC61754-13 and JIS C5973

ST: TIA/EIA, FOCIS2, GR-326. IEC61754-2 and JIS C5973 Etc.

MU: TIA/EIA-604-3A, GR-326.NTT-MU, JIS and IEC.

DIN: IEC61754-3

E2000: IEC61754-15


Geometric Specification (only for 3D interferometer tested)


 Items

 Connector

PC End-face

APC End-face

Radius of Curvature

SC/FC/ST

10~25 mm

5~12 mm

LC/MU

7~25 mm

5~15 mm

Apex Offset

≤50 um

Fiber Spherical Height

+/- 100 nm

Angular Offset

       ------

8°± 0.5°

 

End-face Quality (SM)


Zone

Range (μm)

Scratches

Defects

Reference

A: Core

0 to 25

None

None

IEC 61300-3-35:2015

B: Cladding

25 to 115

None

None

C: Adhesive

115 to 135

None

None

D: Contact

135 to 250

None

None

E: Rest of ferrule

None

None


End-face Quality (MM)


Zone

Range (μm)

Scratches

Defects

Reference

A: Core

0 to 65

None

None

IEC 61300-3-35:2015

B: Cladding

65 to 115

None

None

C: Adhesive

115 to 135

None

None

D: Contact

135 to 250

None

None

E: Rest of ferrule

None

None


Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilized in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.


image.png

Application:


Optical fiber communication systems engineering.

Fiber optic data communication network.

Fiber CATV engineering.

Other optical technology tests.

We offer you 100% custom-made service

Contact Us
×

Contact Us

captcha