×

12F MPO(Female) - MPO(Female) 3.0mm LSZH Fiber Patch Cable / Trunk Cable 12F MPO(Female) - MPO(Female) 3.0mm LSZH Fiber Patch Cable / Trunk Cable

Product Name : 12F MPO(Female) - MPO(Female) 3.0mm Trunk Cable Connector : MPO(Female) To MPO(Female) Fiber Cores : 12F Certification : Telcordia GR-1435-CORE Compliant Application : FTTX+LAN,Testing Equipment,Telecommunication Networks,Etc

Quantity:
Share this:
  • Product Description
  • Specification
  • Features
  • Application
  • Download

12F MPO(Female)- MPO(Female) 3.0mm LSZH Patch cable/trunk cable. MPO Fiber Patch cable/trunk cable is terminated with MPO connector on both ends. MPO Patch cable/trunk cables connect MPO modules together as a permanent link. The Patch cable/trunk cables are available with 12, 24, 48,60,72 ,96,144fibers. Support speeds up to 10/40/100Gbps data center solutions. They are typically adopted to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO fan-outs, and to facilitate rapid deployment of high-density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments. Besides, MPO also provides much flexibility and convenience once you have to change the connector style in the patch panels. Instead of changing the connector on the cable trunk, just installing a new cassette with the new connector style on the cross-connect side of the patch panel.


The merits of MTP/MPO Patch cable/trunk cable generally include:


High quality—MTP/MPO Patch cable/trunk cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packaged along with the test reports. These reports serve as long-term documentation and quality control.

Decreasing cable volume—MTP/MPO Patch cable/trunk cables have very small diameters, which decrease the cable volume and improve the air-conditioning conditions in data centers.

Time saving—With the special plug and play design, MTP/MPO Patch cable/trunk cables can be incorporated and immediately plugged in. It greatly helps reduce the installation time.

 

All of OMC’s MPO Connectors are from Senko/Nissin/Sumitomo. MPO Patch cable/trunk cable is a kind of high density cable assemblies which is generally use in three areas.

1, The Data Center application with high dense degree environment

2, The optical fiber to the building

3, The internal connector application in fiber equipment.

 

The 12F MPO-MPO Patch cable/trunk cable is designed for 40G QSFP+ SR4, 40G QSFP+ CSR4 and 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics direct connections and high-density data center.

MPO Patch cable/trunk cable ’s Specification:


Spec items.

Single mode (APC 8-degree polished)

Multimode (PC Flat polish)

Insertion loss (MPO)

(IEC 61300-3-34)

Standard loss:≤0.75dB(max), ≤0.35dB(Typical)

Super Low loss:≤0.35dB(max), ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Standard loss:≤0.6dB(max), ≤0.35(Typical)

Super Low loss:≤0.35dB(max) , ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Return loss(MPO)

≥60dB(8degree polishing)

≥25dB

Durability

<0.3dBtypical change, 200 matings

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

Tensile strength

>70N

Operating Temperature

-40 to + 85°C


MPO Connector Types


Connector

Fiber Channel

           image.png

image.png 

MPO Female Connectors

12 Fibers

Note: Female connector need to connect with male connector type.


MPO products’ Details& Standard:


Connector

Reference

Housing Details

MPO Single Mode

IEC 61754-7

SM APC: Green connectors+black boot (Standard Loss MPO)

SM APC: Yellow connectors+black boot (Super low loss MPO)

MPO Multimode

IEC 61754-7

OM1&OM2 PC: Beige connectors+black boot (Standard Loss MPO)

OM3&OM4 PC: Aqua connectors+black boot (Standard&Super low loss MPO)

OM3&OM4 PC: Heather Violet connectors+black boot (Standard loss MPO)


· Meets IEC Standard IEC-61754-7; IEC61755, Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, JIS C5982; TIA-604-5(FOCIS5) compliant

· Structured cabling per TIA-568-C

· 10G Fiber Channel Compliant

· 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3


Cable Parameters-12F Microfiber cable


image.png


Fiber Count

OD(mm)

Minimum allowable

Tensile Strength (N)

minimum allowable

Crush Load(N/100mm)

Minimum Bending

Radius(MM)

12

3.0±0.15

Short-term:  180;

Long-term:  90

Short-term:  500;

Long-term:  150

Static:10D

Dynamic:20D


MPO End-Face 3D Interference Index


Item (IEC-61300-3-30)

Minimum

Maximum

Radius of curvature (mm)

ROC-X(ABS)

2000

\

ROC-Y(ABS)

50mm

\

Angle

Angle-X

-0.2°

-0.2°

Angle-Y

APC

7.85°

8.15°

PC

-0.2°

-0.2°

Fiber height (nm)

1000nm

3500nm

Max.DH.All Fiber:

-300nm

300nm

DH.Adj:

-300nm

300nm

DH.Ave Fiber:

-300nm

300nm

Core Dip:

SM

N/A

N/A

MM

-200nm

300nm


Cable Drawing


image.png


Length Tolerance


Overall Length(L)(m)

length of tolerance(cm)

0<L<1

+5/-0

1<L<10

+10/-0

10<L<40

+15/-0

40<L

+0.5% x L/-0


Pre-terminated MPO Technology-Polarity


image.png


AVAILABILITY:


Ribbon and bundle cable available;

Patch cord, pigtail cable assemblies available.

MT-MT ribbon patch cord is available.

MPO Loopback available 

HD Data center cabling connection.

Features:


Low insertion loss, high return loss

MT based Multi-fiber Connector, 4,8,12 and 24 fiber connector terminations and assemblies

Economical solution for mass-termination of fiber

Designed for low loss and standard loss SM and MM applications

Ruggedized round cable, oval cable and bare ribbon options available

Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and/or connector grade

Good in repeatability and exchangeability

Application:


Data communication network.

Optical System Access network.

Storage area networking fiber channel.

High density architectures.

We offer you 100% custom-made service

Contact Us
×

Contact Us

captcha