MPO-MPO trunk cable-12F/24F

MPO-MPO trunk cable-12F/24F

INQUIRY DETAILS *

INQUIRY DETAILS
  • captcha

CO Subsystem

Product Detail

Product Tags

MPO-MPO 12F/24F trunk cable 

MPO Fiber Trunk cable is terminated with MPO connector on both ends. MPO trunk cables connect MPO modules together as a permanent link. The trunk cables are available with 12, 24, 48 and 72 fibers. Support speeds up to 10/40/100Gbps data center solutions. They are typically adopted to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO fan-outs, and to facilitate rapid deployment of high-density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments. Besides, MPO also provides much flexibility and convenience once you have to change the connector style in the patch panels. Instead of changing the connector on the cable trunk, just installing a new cassettes with the new connector style on the cross-connect side of the patch panel.

The merits of MPO trunk cable generally include:

High quality—MPO trunk cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packaged along with the test reports. These reports serve as long-term documentation and quality control.

Decreasing cable volume—MPO trunk cables have very small diameters, which decrease the cable volume and improve the air-conditioning conditions in data centers.

Time saving—With the special plug and play design,MPO trunk cables can be incorporated and immediately plugged in. It greatly helps reduce the installation time.

 MPO Fiber Trunk Patch cable is terminated with MPO connector on both ends. All of OMC’s MPO Connectors are from Senko/Nissin/Sumitomo. MPO Trunk cable is a kind of high density cable assemblies which is generally use in three areas.

  • 1, The Data Center application with high dense degree environment
  • 2, The optical fiber to the building
  • 3, The internal connector application in fiber equipment.

The 12F MPO-MPO Trunk cable is designed for 40G QSFP+ SR4, 40G QSFP+ CSR4 and 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics direct connections and high-density data center.

The 24F MPO-MPO Trunk cable is designed for 100GBASE-SR10 CXP/CFP Interconnect Solution,100GBASE-LR4 and high-density data center.

MPO trunk cable ’s Specification:

MPO

MPO Interference index :

Connector type

Testing items

Min

Max

MPO  PC

ROC_X(abs)(mm)

500

\

ROC_Y(abs)(mm)

50

\

Angle_X(deg)

-0.2

0.2

Angle_Y(deg)

-0.2

0.2

Max.DH.All Fiber(nm)

-600

600

Max.DH.Ave(nm)

-300

300

Max.DH.Adj(nm)

-300

300

Max. Core Dip(nm)

-300

300

Fiber height(nm)

-300

300

ROC_X(abs)(mm)

1000

3000

MPO  APC

ROC_X(abs)(mm)

500

\

ROC_Y(abs)(mm)

50

\

Angle_X(deg)

-0.2

0.2

Angle_Y(deg)

7.8

8.2

Max.DH.All Fiber(nm)

-600

600

Max.DH.Ave(nm)

-300

300

Max.DH.Adj(nm)

-300

300

Fiber height(nm)

MPO products’ Standard& Compliant:

  • Meets IEC Standard IEC-61754-7; JIS C5982; TIA-604-5(FOCIS5); Telcordia GR-1435-CORE compliant
  • Structured cabling per TIA-568-C
  • Parallel Optics
  • Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) Compliant
  • InfiniBand Compliant
  • 10G Fiber Channel Compliant
  •  40G and 100G IEEE 802.3 Compliant
  •  QSFP Compliant

Cable Structure:

11
Features:

  • Low insertion loss, high return loss
  • MT based Multi-fiber Connector, 4,8,12 and 24 fiber connector terminations and assemblies
  • Economical solution for mass-termination of fiber
  • Designed for low loss and standard loss SM and MM applications
  • Ruggedized round cable, oval cable and bare ribbon options available
  • Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and/or connector grade
  • Good in repeatability and exchangeability

 AVAILABILITY:

  • Ribbon and round cable available;
  • Patch cord, pigtail cable assemblies available.
  • MT-MT ribbon patch cord is available.
  • MPO Loopback available

 

  • Previous:
  • Next:
  • Related Products

    INQUIRY DETAILS *

    INQUIRY NOW
    • captcha