8/12/24-Fibers MPO Fiber Loopback Module

8/12/24-Fibers MPO Fiber Loopback Module

INQUIRY DETAILS *

INQUIRY DETAILS
  • captcha

CO Subsystem

Product Detail

Product Tags

8/12/24-Fibers MPO Fiber Loopback Module

MPO Loopback modules provides a looped signal to test the transmit and receiving functions.

It used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40 and 100G networks.

8F MPO Fiber Loopback Module allows verification and testing of transceivers featuring MPO interface – 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4 QSFP+ devices.

12F MPO Fiber Loopback Module allows verification and testing of transceivers featuring MPO interface – 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ or 100GBASE-SR4 devices.

24F MPO Fiber Loopback Module allows verification and testing of transceivers featuring MPO interface – 100GBASE-SR10 CXP/CFP devices.

Loopbacks are built to link Transceivers (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MPO transceivers interfaces. MPO loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MPO trunks/patch leads.

Features

  • SM 9/125, MM 50/125, MM 62.5/12512 or 24 Fiber Ferrule
  • LSZH, OFNP, OFNR Cable Jacket Options
  • Female and Male MPO/MPO option of Connectors
  • Polarity Variants selection40G QSFP+ and 100G CXP/CFP transceivers
  • Factory Terminated and Tested MPO Interface
  • MPO components feature superior optical and mechanical properties

Specifications

Item Parameter
Fiber Type Singlemode or Multimode
Fiber Diameter 9/125um, 50/125um, 62.5/125um
Insertion loss MM<1.2dB, SM(G652D)<1.5dB,SM(G657A1)<0.75dB
Return loss SM>55dB; MM>25dB
Insert-pull Test 500times, IL<0.5dB
Operation Temperature -40℃~ +80℃
Tensile Resistance 15kgf
Size 60mm*20mm

 

Applications

·Data Centre Infrastructure
·Storage Area Network- Fiber Channel
·Parallel Optics
·InfiniBand
·Emerging 40 and 100Gbps Protocols

Application in Data Center

Collocated with 40G or 100G MPO/MPO interface transceivers

Loopback Module can be used for testing the transmission capability and receiver sensitivity of fiber optic network equipment.

  • Previous:
  • Next:
  • Related Products

    INQUIRY DETAILS *

    INQUIRY NOW
    • captcha