One-Click Cleaner for MTP/MPO Connector (600 cleans)

One-Click Cleaner for MTP/MPO Connector (600 cleans)

INQUIRY DETAILS *

INQUIRY DETAILS
  • captcha

CO Subsystem

Product Detail

Product Tags

One-Click Cleaner for MTP/MPO Connector (600 cleans)

The MPO Cleaner is a high-performance device designed for cleaning the ferrule end-faces of MPO / MTP connectors. Cost effective tool for cleaning fiber end-faces without the use of alcohol. It saves time by effectively cleaning all 12 fibers at once. The MPO/MTP connector cleaner is designed to clean both exposed jumper ends and connectors in Adapters. Effective on a variety of contaminates including dust and oils.

20170503155031_460

Why Should We Clean the Connectors?

Research has shown over 85% of fiber optic network failures in data centers, campus, and other optical communication facilities are caused by contamination on the optical connector end face.
For best optical performance, it is imperative that all optical fiber connections are clean and free of contaminants. Fiber optic cleaning products is being highly recommended as a kind of very important tool for electrical manufactures. One of the most basic and important procedures for the maintenance of fiber optic systems is to clean the fiber optic equipment.
OMC’s fiber optic connector cleaner is designed to effectively and quickly clean connector endfaces, both the unmated patchcord and through the adapter. It cleans the ferrule end faces removing dust, oil, and other debris without nicking or scratching the end face. It is very easy to use and suitable for all MPO/ MTP connectors and ferrule

20161118160708_620

Features:

l  Effective on a variety of contaminates including dust and oils.

l  Match with FOCIS-5 (MPO) connector.

l  Capable of cleaning ferrules with or without guide pins.

l  Capable of cleaning MPO ferrules inside or outside an MPO adapter.

l  Narrow design reaches tightly spaced MPO adapters.

l  Easy one-handed operation.

l  Up to 600 cleanings.

Application

The MPO/MTP One-click Cleaner is dry cloth cleaners specially designed to clean single connector residing in an adapter, face plate or bulkhead. They are simple to use and highly effective at removing oil and dust contaminants. That can negatively impact optical performance.

20170516182436_452

• Clean multimode and single-mode (angled) MPO/MTP connectors

• Clean MPO/MTP connectors in adapter

• Clean exposed MPO/MTP ferrules

• Great addition to cleaning kits

 

Fiber Optic Cleaning Guide

Clean: Clean the end face of all components in each mated pair to avoid contamination before connection.
Inspect: Inspect each mated pair with a Fiber Inspection Microscope to verify end face cleanliness. If contamination is present, re-clean and re-inspect each mated pair. (Warning: Invisible laser radiation might be emitted from disconnected fibers or connectors. Do not stare into beams or view directly with optical instruments.)
Connect: Make each connection immediately after successful visual inspection of the mated pair.
RE-Clean: If you disconnect the actions, please re-clean and re-inspect all components before you connect.

20160831181433_887

 

  • Previous:
  • Next:
  • Related Products

    INQUIRY DETAILS *

    INQUIRY NOW
    • captcha