8 Fibers MTP/MPO-LC/SC Breakout Cassette

INQUIRY DETAILS *

INQUIRY DETAILS
  • captcha

CO Subsystem

Product Detail

Product Tags

8 Fibers MTP/MPO Breakout Cassette module

FHD Series 4-to-1 Migration Cassettes module convert a single lane of parallel optic signals into (4) discrete duplex LC channels. A single MTP connector running 40G/100G is breakout to 4 lanes of 10G/25G on duplex LC.

 MTP/MPO Breakout Cassette module feature one rear 8-fiber MTP ports connection and 4 duplex LC ports in front. This Base-8 cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibers inside the cable, and it is ideal to deploy a Base-8 connectivity solution for use in main, horizontal and equipment distribution areas.

 MPO/MTP Breakout Cassette modules is made of cold rolled steel sheet or Aluminum, MPO/MTP Cassette Modules provide secure transition between MPO/MTP and LC or SC discrete connectors. They are used to interconnect MPO/MTP backbones with LC or SC patching.

MTP/MPO Breakout Cassette module is the kind of module that allows for rapid deployment of high-density data center infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. Which is proved to be time and energy saving as well as cost-efficient? Moreover, it enables users to take the fibers brought by a trunk cable and distribute them to a duplex cable.

 MTP/MPO cassette features optimized performance with low insertion losses and power penalties, high-density and MTP/MPO interface of superior optical and mechanical properties.

Features:

  • Design for MPO/MTP SYSTEM, for quickly network deploy and quick-fix solution
  • High-density and small design;
  • 8 and 12 and 24 fiber versions – 4/6/12 LC (Duplex) / SC (Simplex) optical parts
  • Available Multimode (62.5/125, Standard 50/125 and OM3、OM4) and Single mode(OS1/2) fiber.
  • Factory-terminated and -tested cable and apparatus for instant field connections with guaranteed quality and performance
  • Metallic shell with high strength protect the inner fibers effectively
  • Supports easy reconfiguration for moves, adds, and changes
  • Available for the installation of LC/SC adapter.

Fiber Count

8

Fiber Type

OS2/OM3/OM4

Front Connector Type

4x LC UPC Duplex

Rear Connector Type

1x MTP UPC Base-8 (male)

MTP Adapter

Key up to Key down

LC Adapter

LC DX SC footprint

Insertion Loss

SM:MTP≤0.35dB,LC≤0.2dB

MM: MTP≤0.35dB,LC≤0.2dB

Return Loss

SM:MTP≥60dB,LC≥50dB

MM:MTP≥20dB,LC≥20dB

Operating Temperature

0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Storage and Shipping Temperature

-40°C to +75°C

Application:

Ideal for QSFP+ switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4 x LC breakout. It allows for 100% fiber utilization and provides better network scalability and improved link performance.

 

  • Previous:
  • Next:
  • Related Products

    INQUIRY DETAILS *

    INQUIRY NOW
    • captcha