MMC-ST系列,让飞行变得更简单。
MMC-ST系列,让飞行变得更简单。
MMC-ST系列,让飞行变得更简单。
MMC-ST系列,让飞行变得更简单。

24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable

24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cableMPO/MTP Armored Trunk Cable is specifically designed for indoor/outdoor applications. Its rugged shell with steel and Kevlar is 10 times stronger than regular Fiber Optic Cable and has a 40% higher rated range of operating temperature. The apply place are in the floor corner. Those products could protect the fiber bite by mouse and ant. Although armored fiber op...
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Applications
  • Download
  • Inquiry

24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable


MPO/MTP Armored Trunk Cable is specifically designed for indoor/outdoor applications. Its rugged shell with steel and Kevlar is 10 times stronger than regular Fiber Optic Cable and has a 40% higher rated range of operating temperature. The apply place are in the floor corner. Those products could protect the fiber bite by mouse and ant. Although armored fiber optic cables are strong, they are actually as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cords; they can be bending randomly without being broken. The rugged armored cables allow optical fiber to be installed in the most hazardous areas, including environments with excessive dust, oil, gas, moisture, or even damage-causing rodents.


The 24F MTP-MTP(MPO-MPO) Trunk cable is designed for 100GBASE-SR10 CXP/CFP Interconnect Solution,100GBASE-LR4 and high-density data center.


Please Note: All of OMC’s MPO Connectors are from Senko/Nissin/Sumitomo. MTP is from USCONEC. MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.


Features:

Low insertion loss, high return loss

100% 3D interferometer tested and passed.

MT based Multi-fiber Connector, 12 and 24 fiber connector terminations and assemblies

Economical solution for mass-termination of fiber

Designed for low loss and standard loss SM and MM applications

Ruggedized round cable, S M and MM applications

Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and/or connector grade

Good in repeatability and exchangeability


MPO/MTP products’ Details& Standard:


Connector

Reference

Housing Details

MPO Single Mode

IEC 61754-7

SM APC: Green connectors+black boot (Standard Loss MPO)

SM APC: Yellow connectors+black boot (Super low loss MPO)

MPO Multimode

IEC 61754-7

OM1&OM2 PC: Beige connectors+black boot (Standard Loss MPO)

OM3&OM4 PC: Aqua connectors+black boot (Standard&Super low loss MPO)

OM3&OM4 PC: Heather Violet connectors+black boot (Standard loss MPO)

MTP Single Mod

IEC 61754-7

SM APC: Green connectors+black boot (Standard Loss MTP)

SM APC: Yellow connectors+black boot (Elite MTP)

MTP Multimode

IEC 61754-7

OM3&OM4 PC: Aqua connectors+black boot (Standard Loss&Elite MTP)

  • Meets IEC Standard IEC-61754-7; IEC61755, Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, JIS C5982; TIA-604-5(FOCIS5) compliant

  • Structured cabling per TIA-568-C

  • 10G Fiber Channel Compliant

  • 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3

MTP/MPO Connector Types

Connector

Fiber Channel

24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable

24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable

MTP/MPO Female Connectors

24 Fibers

Note: Female connector need to connect with male connector type.

 

Cable Parameters-24F Microfiber cable

24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable

Fiber Count

OD(mm)

Minimum allowable

Tensile Strength (N)

minimum allowable

Crush Load(N/100mm)

Minimum Bending

Radius(MM)

24

5.5±0.2

Short-term:  600;

Long-term:  400

Short-term:  3000;

Long-term:  2000

Static:10D

Dynamic:20D


MPO Patch cable/trunk cable ’s Specification:


Spec items.

Single mode (APC 8-degree polished)

Multimode (PC Flat polish)

Insertion loss (MPO)

(IEC 61300-3-34)

Standard loss:≤0.75dB(max), ≤0.35dB(Typical)

Super Low loss:≤0.35dB(max), ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Standard loss:≤0.6dB(max), ≤0.35(Typical)

Super Low loss:≤0.35dB(max) , ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Return loss(MPO)

≥60dB(8degree polishing)

≥25dB

Durability

<0.3dBtypical change, 200 matings

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

Tensile strength

>70N

Operating Temperature

-40 to + 85°C

 

MTP Patch cable/trunk cable ’s Specification:


Spec items.

Single mode (APC 8-degree polished)

Multimode (PC Flat polish)

Insertion loss (MTP)

(IEC 61300-3-34)

Standard MTP:≤0.75dB(max), ≤0.35dB(Typical)

Elite MTP:≤0.35dB(max), ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Standard MTP:≤0.6dB(max), ≤0.35(Typical)

Elite MTP:≤0.35dB(max) , ≤0.20dB(Typical)

Return loss(MTP)

≥60dB(8degree polishing)

≥25dB

Durability

<0.3dBtypical change, 200 matings

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

Tensile strength

>70N

Operating Temperature

-40 to + 85°C

 

MPO/MTP End-Face 3D Interference Index


Item (IEC-61300-3-30)

Minimum

Maximum

Radius of curvature (mm)

ROC-X(ABS)

2000

\

ROC-Y(ABS)

50mm

\

Angle

Angle-X

-0.2°

-0.2°

Angle-Y

APC

7.85°

8.15°

PC

-0.2°

-0.2°

Fiber height (nm)

1000nm

3500nm

Max.DH.All Fiber:

-300nm

300nm

DH.Adj:

-300nm

300nm

DH.Ave Fiber:

-300nm

300nm

Core Dip:

SM

N/A

N/A

MM

-200nm

300nm

Pre-terminated MPO/MTP Technology-Polarity of 24F MPO/MTP

24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable


Length Tolerance


Overall Length(L)(m)

length of tolerance(cm)

0

+5/-0

1

+10/-0

10

+15/-0

40

+0.5% x L/-0


Benefits of Armored Fiber Patch Cable


Common fiber optic cable is fragile, which needs to be protected, especially when in harsh applications where cables could be compromised by rodents, constant wear and tear or weather damage. Armored fiber patch cable retains all the 


features of standard fiber cable but is much stronger due to its extra layers of armor. With the protection of flexible and durable steel tube, armored fiber patch cable will ensure the excellent operation of your network.


24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable


Ideal for harsh installation conditions that require exceptional durability. It is used as interconnection or cross connection in data center. It is also used in ceiling, corridor and other harsh environment.


24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable


If you want to order products, please fill out the online order form.
Customer Information >>
Company Name: *  
Contact: *  
Contact Number: *    
Mobile Phone: *  
Contact Address: *  
E-mail: *    
Ordering Information >>
Product Number:
Own series: 24F
Product Choice: 24Fibers Armored MPO/MTP trunk cable
Merchandise Quantity:
Order Number: Please remember your order number
Product Choice:
Delivery Date:
Order Note:
Tips: Have “ *“Indicates required fields
Previous:NONext:NO
GET IN TOUCH
You could get in touch with us by visiting our physical address, making a call or writing us an email. Our professional stuff with receive you friendly and warmly.
9F, Block 2, Guo Le Park, 1 Li Rong Street, LongHua District, Shenzhen, China
+86 (0) 755-29163551
sales@omcftth.com
FOLLOW US
Get latest news by follow us on social media or subscribe
Copyright ©2019 - 2020 OMC INDUSTRY CO., LIMITED.
Get a Quote