MMC-ST系列,让飞行变得更简单。
MMC-ST系列,让飞行变得更简单。
MMC-ST系列,让飞行变得更简单。
MMC-ST系列,让飞行变得更简单。

Newly developed QR technology for MPO and LC connectors

日期: 2020-03-03
浏览次数: 12

         Swiss R & M has developed QR technology for FO jumpers. This new push-pull mechanism is called Quick-Release (QR). The new QR technology can increase port density by 50%.

Newly developed QR technology for MPO and LC connectors

         Based in Wetzikon, Switzerland, R & M, a global developer and supplier of high-quality network infrastructure cabling systems, has recently researched and designed a new technology called QuickRelease (QR). This new technology uses a rear strain relief sleeve for connecting MPO and LC connectors. With the new QR technology, Swiss R & M can help users ensure easier insertion and removal of FO jumpers, thereby helping to increase the density of FO ports in network cabinets without having to compromise on operability.

         In addition, Swiss R & M has expanded the strain relief function of QR connectors. Now, strain relief sleeves not only relieve strain and limit range, they can also be used as control elements to guide plugs. Network technicians can simply lock and release the QR connector in the patch panel by simply sliding and pulling back on the strain relief sleeve.

         Therefore, after using the QR device, the space originally reserved for the corresponding connector handle is no longer needed. In the case of MPO-QR connection, the packing density per unit height can be increased to 120 ports, which is 50% more than the traditional distribution frame. Using LC-QR duplex can also increase the density per unit height to 120 ports or 240 fibers. This means that a network cabinet with 42 height units can connect up to 10080 fibers.

Newly developed QR technology for MPO and LC connectors

         For data centers, this means: they can make better use of racks. Furthermore, the network infrastructure can be expanded to save space, and a spine-leaf architecture can be constructed to achieve faster data traffic.

         Swiss R & M has developed different types of QR connectors for all typical usage scenarios. At the same time, we have developed QR series with MPO, LC simplex, LC duplex and LC Uniboot connectors for different connection types. MPO-QR is compatible with MPO / MTP® connectors made by other manufacturers. It supports OS2, OM3, OM4 and OM5 single-mode and multi-mode fibers. In addition, Swiss R & M assembles MPO-QR with 2mm jumper and LC-QR duplex with 1.4mm cable.

         This article excerpted from R & M_China Swiss RM Ruimai comprehensive wiring, understand the industry's forefront, master the latest technology


         About OMC

         OMC industry co., limited, which was founded by an expert team, has been manufacturing and  exporting FTTX cabling products since 2007. We focus on providing innovative and integrated FTTX cabling solutions for a variety of applications/Networks. Our capabilities include product/solution design, development, enhancement and integration. Our products are among the highest performing in the industry and truly represent the best values in the industry. We help you select the right products for your Optical network’s needs.More information is available at www.omcftth.com.

Related News / 热点新闻
2020 - 03 - 31
点击次数: 2
On March 27, 2020, in order to improve the production site environment, enhance production efficiency, ensure product quality, create a corporate management atmosphere, and create a good corporate cul...
2020 - 03 - 27
点击次数: 13
Single-mode fiber: General fiber jumpers are shown in yellow, connectors and protective sleeves are blue; transmission distance is longer.         The 9/125μm OS2 single mode ...
2020 - 03 - 19
点击次数: 11
Field installation connector also be called Fast install connector is a new kind of connector that could be used in FTTH project scene. They don’t need to polishing, no epoxy. They could be insta...
GET IN TOUCH
You could get in touch with us by visiting our physical address, making a call or writing us an email. Our professional stuff with receive you friendly and warmly.
9F, Block 2, Guo Le Park, 1 Li Rong Street, LongHua District, Shenzhen, China
+86 (0) 755-29163551
sales@omcftth.com
FOLLOW US
Get latest news by follow us on social media or subscribe
Copyright ©2019 - 2020 OMC INDUSTRY CO., LIMITED.
Get a Quote